Big blurry (lat.Aquila Clanga) is one of the common subspecies of subwindings belonging to the hawk family.
A large crying unit is a bird with a body length up to 75 centimeters and weighing in the region from 1.6 to 3.2 kilograms. The sexual difference between individuals of different sexes is that females are more than males. Bird plumage is mainly brown. Small light spots are traced on the back. In adult birds, plumage becomes monophonic, except for the back of the head and subsidiary. They are noticeably brighter than a common color in a bird. Some types of large subpoeners have dark orange plumage. Overshrow is yellow, and the beak itself is black. Legs are covered with feathers to claws.
The territory of the habitat
You can meet a big fingering on the territory of the forest and foreststeppe. The inhabitants of the Russian latitudes nesting in the European district next to the Volga in the Urals and the Yenisei Valley in the preBaikal. Outside of Eurasia, they can be found in the west of Poland, Finland, Yugoslavia and Romania. Part of the population is located in East China.
As a territory for the nests, large fragments use highfaced forests that are in the valleys of rivers and swampy areas. It is important for them to have meadows, cuts, swamps and wasteland, since in such regions they find a large amount of food for themselves. Some representatives are found at an altitude of up to a thousand meters above the sea.
In the autumn period, large demolitions fly away from their areas to wintering to places with a warm climate. Most often they choose the regions of tropics and subtropics of southern Europe, Asia and Africa. Their main diet consists of various mammals, freshwater and amphibians. The largest percentage of their diet is rodents. During the hunt, a big crying fake fares at a height, but can also hunt on earth.
Big defeons are completely monogamous birds. Formed couples have been kept for many years. Birds themselves prefer to stay in pairs or small flocks. Most often it is noticeable in the migratory period.
Big demolitions form on the trees. They can use the same nest for several years. Most often, the nests are equipped independently, but sometimes they can be arranged in abandoned hawks nests. The nesting period begins in March, when birds fly to the place of nesting for its arrangement. Females lay eggs in May. In one laying there is from 1 to 3 eggs. Female and male incubate eggs in pairs for 40 days. After which one or more chicks are born. Most often, only one survives, since among these birds there is a trend in cannibalism among young animals. The chicks who hatched before can eat those who appeared later. At the age of 8 weeks, large subpances learn to fly. In October or September, they go with their parents for wintering.
The number of a large demon decreased sharply for a number of reasons. The main limiting factor is the disappearance of the usual habitat. As a rule, this is due to the widespread cutting of forests, which are used by large fingering for nests. In addition, the number of species is affected by drainage of swamps and plowing meadows. At the moment, the big cry is in the Red Book of Eurasia.