In the twentieth century, the spotted deer was on the grain of extinction, units remained from the former numerals of the individuals of this species. The main factors that have influenced the sharp contractions of the spotted deer population include: the murder of the animal for meat, leather, horns or adverse habitats (lack of food). Not only a person, but also predatory animals took part in the extermination of the species.
The spotted deer belongs to the genus “Real Deer” belonging to the Olenev family. This variety of deer is distinguished by elegant body addition, its beauty is revealed by reaching 3 year old age, when males with females reach the final height and corresponding weight.
In the summer of the year, the color of both sexes practically coincides, this is a red color with white interspersed in the form of spots. In the winter season, males darkens and acquires an olive-brown color, and in females it becomes light gray. Adult males can reach 1.6–1.8 meters in length, and in height at the withers 0.95 –1.12 meters. The weight of the adult deer is 75–130 kilograms. Females are much smaller than males.
The main pride and property of the male are fourpointed horns, their length can vary from 65–79 centimeters, with a characteristic brown color.
The coloring of each representative of this species is individual and can be both lighter or darker in a few tones. On the deer ridge, the coloring is a few tones darker, and on the limbs much lighter and paler. The body of the animal is dotted with local spots, which are larger in the abdomen, and on the back is much smaller. Sometimes white spots form stripes, wool can reach a length of 7 centimeters.
Ussuri spotted deer belongs to rare species of animals and is listed in the Red Book. The habitat of this type of southern part of China, as well as in the Primorsky Territory in Eurasia. The total number of individuals does not exceed 3 thousand heads.
The Red Book is an official legislative document, it contains a list of animals and plants that are under threat of disappearance or extinction. Such animals need protection. Each country has a red list, in some cases in a certain area or area.
In the XX century, a spotted deer was also listed in the Red Book. Hunting for this species is prohibited, in the event of a murder of a spotted deer, this will be poaching and punishable by law.
In Eurasia, the Ussuri deer restores its number in the Lazovsky reserve, as well as in the reserve of Vasilkovsky. In the XXI century, it was possible to achieve stabilization and increase in the number of this type.
The life of the spotted deer
Animals occupy individual territories. Loners prefer to graze in areas of 100-200 hectares, 400 hectares are enough for a male with a harem, and a herd of more than 15 heads need about 900 hectares. Когда заканчивается период гона взрослые самцы объединяются в небольшие группы. The herd may have a diverse young man who has not yet reached 3 year old age. The number of herds grows up to winter, especially if the year was good for the crop.
Males who have reached the age of 3-4 years take part in marriage games, they can start a harem up to 4 females. In reserves, a strong male can cover from 10 to 20 females. Fights of adult males are very rare. The female hatches offspring for 7.5 months, the hotel falls in the early June.
In the summer of the year, spotted deer are feeding both day and night, also active in clear days in winter. In time, adverse weather conditions, for example, in snowfalls, deer prefer to lay down in dense forests.
Provided that there is no snow, an adult can move quickly enough, easily overcomes obstacles 1.7 meters high. Snow drifts slow down the movements of animals, make you move spasmodic and cause problems with finding food.
Sandy deer can carry out seasonal nomads. The life expectancy of deer in the wild is no more than 15 years. Reduce their lives: infections, hunger, predators, poachers. In reserves, zoos, a spotted deer can live up to 21 years.
Where it lives
In the 19th century, the spotted deer lived in the northeast of China, in North Vietnam, in Japan, and also in Korea. Today this species mainly remained in East Asia, New Zealand and Eurasia.
In 1940, the spotted deer was settled on the following reserves:
The spotted deer prefer the southern and southeastern slopes of the seaside ridges, in the winter of the year the snow lies for a short time. Young animals and females prefer living closer to the sea or lower along the slope.
This type of deer eats only plant foods, which has about 400 species. In Primorye and East Asia, 70% of the diet is trees and shrubs. The spotted deer uses:
The animal bark of trees uses the animal from the middle of winter, when large areas of the Earth are covered with snow, do not neglect alder, willow and bird cherry branches. Very rarely drinking sea water.