Leopards belong to animals, from the sight of which simply breathtaking. Spotted predators amaze with their colorful color, graceful body and inimitable behavior. Foreign Asian leopards are the largest representatives of the cat family. Animals are also called Caucasian or Persian. To date, there are very few individuals of this species, because they are listed in the Red Book (mammals are on the verge of extinction). You can meet leopards on the territory of Georgia, Armenia, Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan and Turkmenistan. Mammals prefer to live next to rocks, cliffs and stone scattering.
Herbal Asian leopards large, powerful and amazing animals. They are considered the largest among other subspecies. The body length of predators is in the range from 126 to 183 cm, while weight reaches 70 kg. The tail of the animal grows to 116 cm. A feature of leopards is long teeth, the value of which reaches 75 mm.
As a rule, leopards have a light and dark color of the hairline. The color of the fur directly depends on the season. For example, in winter it is light, pale with a gray-hub or reddish tint; in summer darker, saturated. A characteristic feature of the animal is the spot on the body, generally forming an individual pattern. The front of the body and the back area are always darker. Leopard spots have a size of about 2 cm in diameter. The tail of the beast is completely decorated with peculiar rings.
Features of behavior
HerbalAsian leopards love to dwell in a wellknown place. They occupy the selected territory on which for many years. Only during the hunt, following the prey, can the predator leave its region. The most active period of day is the night. Until early morning, the leopards are hunting in any weather. They will captivate their victim and only in extreme cases can they arrange a pursuit of it.
Leopards belong to a careful and even secretive animal. They prefer to hide from prying eyes, but if necessary they enter the battle even with the brightest opponent. As a shelter, predators choose gorges that are rich in thick thickets and secret streams. While in deciduous forests, the animal easily climbs high on a tree. Leopards react equally calmly to frosts and heat.
Food of the beast
Herbal Asian leopards prefer to eat smallsized artisanship animals. The diet of the beast can consist of mufflons, deer, wild boars, mountain goats, Jayranov. In addition, predators are not averse to enjoy foxes, birds, jackals, hares, mice, porcupines and reptiles.
During a hunger strike, leopards can feed on dilapidated corpses of animals. Predators eat prey along with internal organs, including guts. If necessary, the remaining foods are well hidden in a safe place, for example, in a shrub. Animals can do without water for a long time.
At the age of three, the surveillance leopards reach puberty. At the beginning of winter, animals begin the wedding season. The first kittens are born in April. The female is capable of producing up to four cubs. For three months, kids feed on mother’s milk, after which the young mother begins to feed them with meat. In the process of growing up, kittens learn to hunt, eat hard food, protect their territory. For about 1-1.5 years, small leopards are near the mother, after time they leave their relatives and begin to live on their own.