Kozel Ibex amazing representative of the Mountain Kozlov clan. Alpine goat received the second name Capricorn. The first thing that catches your eye is their luxurious big horns with tubercles. Males have the longest horns about one meter long. Such horns of males are designed to protect against predatory animals. Both representatives have a small beard. On average, ibixes are very large animals with a long body from 150 cm and weighing 40 kg. Some males can weigh even more than 100 kg. In the summer, males are slightly different from the opposite sex. Their color becomes dark brown, while in females it is brown with a gold tint. However, in winter, both of them become gray.
The mountain goats are not in vain of this name. A representative of this kind can be found in the mountains of the Alps at an altitude of 3.5 thousand. meters. PLALOLOSIS IBEXS Feel perfectly on the border of the forest and ice. Winter forces Capricorns to go down to the alpine valleys to get food.
At the beginning of the 20th century, the type of Ibex survived a sharp reduction in the population, up to their complete disappearance. This is due to the fact that the body of the goats was considered sacred, relying on their miraculous power of healing. Ibeksov was specially caught, and then used their bodies for medical purposes. All this provoked the disappearance of these incredible climbers. In 1854, King Emmanuel II took care over an endangered view. At this stage, the population of mountain goats is restored and has more than 40 thousand.
The period of propagation of Ibexes occurs in December and lasts about 6 months. During this period, males enter into a fight for the attention of the female. Mountains become an arena of battles. The most experienced and mature goats win, as a rule. Alpine goats do not differ in great fertility. As a rule, the female hatches one cub, rarely two. At first, kids Ibexes spend in the rocks, but are also capable of climbing the mountains as their parents.
The usual habitat of the Ibexes is an Alpine mountains. However, in connection with a sharp reduction in the population in the 20th century, they began to be diluted in Italy and France, Scotland and Germany. Breeding mountain goats is very welcomed by other countries, since these animals are extremely attractive to tourists.
Mountain goats are distinguished not only by the ability to deftly move around the rocks. Ibexes are very smart and reasonable animals. In order to survive in the wild, this species is endowed with excellent vision, hearing and smell. In case of danger, goats are hidden in the gorges of rocks. The main enemies for the goats are bears, wolves and lynxes.
The diet of Ibexes consists of various greens. In summer, mountain goats climb up the rocks in search of juicy grass, and in winter, because of the snow, they are forced to descend below. Belts, leaves from bushes, lichens and moss can be favorite goodies of mountain goats. In addition to greenery, Ibexes need salt. For the sake of salt, they often go to salt lines, where they can face predators.