Minks are famous for their valuable fur. Two types of representatives of the Kunih family are distinguished: American and European. The differences between relatives are different dimensions of the body, color, anatomical characteristics of the teeth and the structure of the skull. Minks prefer to live near reservoirs. They not only swim excellently and dive, but are also able to walk along the bottom of the river or lake. The territory of North America is considered a popular habitat of American mink.
The appearance of mammals
American minks have an elongated body, wide ears, wellhidden behind the thick hair of the animal and a narrow muzzle. The animals have expressive eyes resembling black beads. Mammals have short limbs, dense and smooth wool, which does not allow to get wet in water. The color of the animal can vary from reddish to velvet-brown.
American mink fur does not change throughout the year. All 12 months of the hairline is dense with dense undercoat. Many representatives of the family under the lower lip are visible a white spot, which in some individuals passes to the chest or line of the abdomen. The maximum mink body length is 60 cm, weight – 3 kg.
Lifestyle and nutrition
American mink – An excellent hunter who feels great on land and water. The muscular body allows you to quickly catch up with prey and not let it out of tenacious paws. It is amazing that predators have weak vision, which is why they have a developed sense of smell, which allows you to hunt even in the dark.
Animals almost never arrange their home, they occupy other people’s minks. If the American mink settled in a new house, it will repulse all the invaders. Animals protect their home, using sharp teeth as a weapon. Also, mammals distinguish an unpleasant odor that can scare away enemies.
Predators are not picky in food and can eat a variety of food. The diet contains both small animals and large birds. The American mink likes to enjoy fish (perch, sand), crayfish, frogs, rodents, insects, as well as berries and seeds of trees.
In early March, males go to search for females. The most aggressive male representative can mate with the chosen one. The period of bearing in the female lasts up to 55 days, as a result, from 3 to 7 babies are born. Cubs for about two months eat mother’s milk. Only the female takes part in raising babies.