The Amur Country is a subspecies of a mountain goat, which in appearance is very similar to a home goat. Nevertheless, at the moment the subspecies is entered in the Red Book, since it is considered almost disappeared from Eurasia there are no more than 700 individuals of this animal.
At one time, the animal received such a name just because of the habitat-their largest number was located precisely on the shores of the Sea of Japan, but now there are almost no more there. Then a small number of individuals that remain in Eurasia live only in protected areas.
At the moment, Goral lives in the territory of the Primorsky Territory. But, there is no clear localization they are grouped several dozen and can periodically change the territory if the food has ended there. In addition, the reason for such a random location is that Goral selects only a mountainous area, and it, of course, is far from everywhere.
The reduction in the number of animals in Eurasia was due to the poaching and reduction of territories that are suitable for the residence of the mountain. At the moment, this subspecies of a mountain goat lives in Japan and Southeast Asia.
The Amur Country in size and body shape is very similar to a goat. The wool of dark color, but closer to the throat becomes lighter, some individuals sometimes have even a small white spot. On the back, just along the spine, the wool becomes even darker, so that a black strip is clearly visible.
The body of the mountain is stocky, slightly mundane. This is what allows him to deftly climb the mountain peaks, which is why he is compared quite often with a mountain goat.
Both the female and the male have short, slightly curved horns. At the base they are almost black, but closer to the top they become lighter. The length of the horn is approximately 30 centimeters. The length of the body is about a meter, but the mass, both female and male, fluctuates within 32-40 kilograms.
Unlike other animals of this species, the Amur mountain has very small, but at the same time strong hooves that allow it to feel all the bulges on the surface, which provides quick and safe movement in the mountains, even if it is cool descent.
For the most part, the mountains lead a sedentary lifestyle, so they gather in small flocks and choose the optimal territory for themselves. They can leave the inhabited terrain, but only in case of emergency and still do not go far.
The cold season is especially dangerous for animals, namely, when there is a lot of loose snow in this case, the mountain cannot move quickly, and therefore becomes easy prey for lynxes, wolves and even leopards.
The marriage period of this subspecies of the mountain goat begins in September and lasts around the beginning of November. During this period, the animal becomes somewhat aggressive, and therefore fights and small skirmishes between rivals are quite normal.
The birth of offspring falls on May-June. As a rule, at a time, the female produces no more than two kids. In the first month, the cubs prefer to be under the care of their parents, although already 2-3 weeks after birth they can move independently and even eat. Upon reaching two years, they are considered completely adults.
On average, the mountain lives for 8-10 years. But, in captivity conditions, the life span of almost doubles up to 18 years. Scientists believe that in order to increase the number of this animal in Eurasia, environmental projects need to be implemented.