Ordinary lentil (lat. Carpodacus erythrinus) is a bird that belongs to the detachment of sparrows, the family.
The length of the body is about 18 cm, the mass is 80 g. The wingspan varies from 20 to 25 cm. In an adult male, breasts with his head and nadia are painted in raspberry or burgundy color. He has brown wings and back. Red lower back. Red shade turns pale from the chest to the subsidiary, which is gray. The covering feathers are usually gray, and the steering brown, have red navel. The upper covers of brown feathers, their peaks are red. Raspberry tones appear only by the 3rd year. The females and oneyearold males have a gray color. The lower back, along with the nadocity, has an olive tint. On the head and back there are many dark variegated. The bottom of the body is pale gray, the chest has a hoarse raid. Sometimes individuals have models on the stomach. Brown beaks and legs are brown.
This bird differs from similar species by monophonic coloring of the wings and in that there are no yellow colors in the plumage.
Song of the blessing of the ordinary chirping. In the finale, the bird whistles loudly, as if asking something. This is usually conveyed as follows: “I saw Vitya?””. The bird can pronounce “sews” and “chui”.
Singing an ordinary lentil
Place for “Home” is usually selected by the female. She builds a nest. Often it is located in bushes or in a young tree, sometimes on a white wood, Iva or Cheremukha. The nests can be found on the edges of the forests, on the bellies and very rarely in the villages.
The nest is located at an altitude of one and a half to 2, 5 m. It is made from oak branches or stalks of a crown. The end of the branches stick out. The tray is well laid out, from fluff and roots. The diameter of the “house” is approximately 16 cm, its height is more than 9 cm.
Lentils are monogamous. Immediately after the arrival, birds form vapors and begin to build nests. In the process of mating, current is observed. The male, located on the upper branch of the tree, lifts his crest and blows the throat and then whistles fourword syllables without a break. Sometimes it flies from branch to branch.
If there are several male individuals near the female, they enter the fight, which end in the exile of the male from the best place for trill. The future mother while singing is on the lower branch or on land, where birds usually mate.
There may be 2-6 eggs in the laying of this feathered. They are painted in blue, all are dotted with black dots. Egg parameters 19 by 14 cm. The female lays eggs in the last days of May or in early June. Autumn migration begins in September.
Molt usually occurs in August. Young animals acquires red plumage only after the second molting, then its color becomes more saturated. In the spring, feathers become brighter.
The ordinary lentil has many enemies. Despite the fact that it is difficult to find a nest, as it is in the thick thickets, cats attack them. Other enemies are representatives of the Kunih and large predatory birds. Kuny usually attack not only birds, but also their offspring. They ruin the nest of lentils. To protect myself from predators, I do not create shelters too high. These birds are more vulnerable in winter when they come closer to people.