The publication “Red Book” announced its existence in 2001. In this collection, there are a considerable number of rare animals of their photos and brief data.
The purpose of this publication is to attract public attention to the problem of protecting disappearing animals and birds. The following is interesting information about some of them.
Solder animals belong to the detachment of small mammals. As follows from their name, the paws of such animals are replaced by wings. In our world there are about 1000 varieties. The most famous representative is the bat.
For scribblers, as for a separate category of animals, a number of some features are inherent. It is proved that they do not distinguish colors. This skill is not for them for a simple reason they carry out all the main life in the evening or at night. As for the ability to fly it is not developed as good as in birds. In most cases, the flights of gunpowder are similar to long jumps.
Sin of Megeli
The horseshoe of Megeli is a type of bat, which belong to the family. Occupy an intermediate link between large and small types of horseshoes. Are distinguished by noticeable gray-brown “glasses” around the eyes. Are found in Southern Europe, North Africa and South-West Asia.
Southern horseshoe is an average bat in size. It has a smoky gray or reddish-brown color of the upper side of the body and the whitish color of the lower side of the body. Widely spread in Transcaucasia and Southwest Turkmenistan. Found in the mountains and deserts. Flies to hunt with the onset of twilight.
Small horseshoe is a bat, the body length of which is about 45 millimeters. The color of the wool on the back is gray-brown with a whitish abdomen. Are found on the territory of the foothills and the middle strip of mountains reaching a height of 2000 meters above sea level. In Eurasia, the field of the preCaucasia was inhabited, and also cover the range of Europe from Ireland to Moldova.
Large horseshoe is the largest representative of the subexposure family with a body length of 70 millimeters and weighing up to 35 grams. Have a brown-gray back and ashen abdomen. On the territory of Eurasia are found in the North Caucasus. Live mainly in the foothills and plains, where there are suitable shelters.
East long wing
Eastern long winged spread widely in the warm regions of the Southern Hemisphere, so it can be found in Africa, in the south of Europe, South and Southeast Asia, Australia and New Guinea. The body length of the eastern longwinged reaches 45 millimeters. The color of the back can be light brown or dark brown.
OSKAGE OF THE NECK
The witty nightlight is a small bat related to the genus of nights. The body weight of these representatives varies in the range from 15 to 30 grams. The color of the back can be gray or light brown, and the abdomen is gray-white. There are witty nightsers on the territory of the Mediterranean through the Caucasus, front and Central Asia.
A tricolor nightlight
The tricolor nightlight inhabited the territory from France to the east to the western Tien Shan. A large population is located within Iran and Central Asia. Often found in northern Africa. Body dimensions reach 43-55 millimeters with body weight up to 10 grams. The hair on the back is dyed in three colors: a dark base, a white middle part and a reddish-brown ending.
European broad jush is a small bat with a weight of not more than 15 grams and a body length of 5 centimeters. The color of the wool varies from brown to black. At the ends there are white or gray hairs. The lower side is slightly lighter than the upper. Is an extremely rare species and is on the verge of disappearance. It lives in the Caucasus.
Rodents belong to a detachment of mammals, which includes more than 2000 varieties and is the most numerous. This name was assigned to these animals due to a special structure of the teeth. A distinctive feature here will be the upper and lower pairs of basic incisors.
The habitats of rodents are very diverse. They are in almost all places of our planet, except Antarctica and New Zealand. As for the climate they are comfortable to live in almost any reasonable temperature conditions, including both deserted heat and snow cold.
Tarbagan (Mongolian groundhog)
Tarbagan is also known as a Mongol or Siberian marf. It is a large rodent with a body length up to 57 centimeters and a tail up to 10 centimeters. Sandy-yellow fur with black or dark brown ripples. On the head is a distinctive black-brown “hat”. Are found on the territory of northeastern China, North and Western Mongolia, as well as in some regions of Eurasia.
Blackstep thunder (Baikal subspecies)
Blackstep thunder is a rare goltz eastern palearctic appearance, which is under threat of disappearance and is listed in the Red Book of Eurasia. The body length of these animals reaches 54 centimeters with a tail length of 13.5 centimeters. It is one of the largest surchises in the fauna of Eurasia.
River beaver (West Siberian subspecies)
River Beaver is a subspecies with a limited habitat, which is the endemic of Eurasia. Listed in a red list. The body length of the river beaver reaches 120 centimeters, and the weight can be about 30 kilograms. Dark brown color with a reddish tint. Life expectancy ranges in the range from 15 to 20 years.
Wrapping gopher is a type of rodent from the genus of gophers and the whitish family. Are the smallest representatives of gophers with body length from 17 to 26 centimeters. The back is characterized by a bright and colorful gray-brown color with whitish dumps. Are found in the steppes and southern forest-steppes of the East European plain from the Danube and the Prut to the middle reaches of the Volga.
Indian porcupine lives not only in India, but throughout South Asia. Are quite large rodents, the weight of which can reach 18 kilograms. Body length varies from 79 to 90 centimeters with a tail up to 15 centimeters. The structure of the body is stocky. The back, sides and tail are closed with needles that alternate in color with dark brown or black.
The rodent has small sizes about 15 cm. The head and back of the animal have a brown wool, and on the stomach and cheeks-white. Sonya Sadovaya lives in spruce-paper forests.
The dog can rightly be called a faithful friend of a person for many centuries. However, other mammals belong to the Psov family. Basically, this includes wild animals that have not yet been tamed by man.
Absolutely all representatives of the dog are predators. Their main characteristic feature is the presence of a high level of intelligence. Dog ways to live in a pack, observe the hierarchy established there, raise your authority and gain recognition among other individuals. During evolution, some representatives of the Dog detachment disappeared irrevocably.
Steppe fox (Korsak)
The fox of this species has small sizes: body length up to 60 cm. In summer, the animal’s coat is short, gray, and in winter it becomes thick and longer, acquires a light gray tint. Lives the beast in the semidesert and steppe.
Blue arctic fox
Animals of this species are at risk, because people kill them because of the snow-white fur, from which they sew their clothes. The individuals of the blue fox on the coast of the Bering Sea live.
Red (mountain) wolf
In appearance, the animal looks like a fox. Because of his beautiful fiery red fur, hunters shot wolves, so now the predator population has sharply decreased. At the moment, rare flocks consisting of 12-15 individuals can be found in the Far East.
Ordinary fox (polar fox)
The polar fox is also known as ordinary arctic fox. Belongs to mammals of the family. Widely spread in the tundra and foresttundra of Eurasia and North America. Often found on the Arctic Islands. The body length of the arctic foxes varies from 50 to 80 centimeters with a tail up to 30 centimeters. It has a lush fur coat of yellowish-gray in summer and snow-white-in winter.
Bear detachment belongs to the family of mammals. According to some important signs, they are very similar to a detachment. However, there are some of the most important differences between these types of mammals. Representatives of the bear detachment have a more fundamental physique and large size.
Bear Detachment predators are the youngest group, the isolation of which occurred relatively recently. The first representatives were small. Then the size of the special gradually increased, which allowed them to be allocated into a separate group, separating them from the family.
It is rightfully considered the largest representative of the “bear family”. In its size, even by all the wellknown grizzly bypasses.
Brown bear is also known as ordinary and refers to the predatory mammals of the bear family. The largest and most dangerous type of ground predators with a powerful and welldeveloped body. Has a typical appearance of all representatives of bear. It is found on the territory from England to the Japanese islands, as well as from Alaska to the central part of Mexico.
Representatives of the Kunih family are small and mediumsized predators. Their weight can be played very strongly from 100 g. Up to 40 kg. The length is also very different from a few centimeters to one and a half meters. All kunih is characterized by a special body structure. As a rule, it is very long and elongated. Each animal also has excellent flexibility. This allows him to move quickly and get for himself by hunting.
The vast majority of kunih boasts a perfectly developed hairline. The determining factor here is cold habitats located in the northern regions.
A small animal is found in Eurasia in the field of Western Siberia and the Ural Mountains, lives on the banks of water bodies.
Lifting or overhanging this is a unique exotic predator from the Kunih family. In appearance, it is similar to a ferret, but differs from it smaller, a dumb muzzle and large ears. The color of the dressing is very colorful and is distinguished by bizarre alternation of white, yellow and black colors. You can meet this animal in the northwest of Mongolia and China, as well as on the Balkan Peninsula and Front Asian.
Caucasian otter is a small butter in size, which in appearance resembles a marten or mink. Differs in an elongated body and leads the life of an active hunter. You can meet it in places in the Western Caucasus, in the Kuban or Kuma area, not far from the sea coasts. In the southern range can go beyond the limits of state borders.
Kalan (sea otter)
Kalan is a mediumsized animal with a body length up to 140 centimeters and weighing no more than 45 kilograms. The color of their body can be different: from light red to dark brown. There are also kalans-albinos, in which the color is absolutely white, and melanists are completely black. Kalans live off the coast and coasts of California, Alaska and in the Far East of Eurasia.
Cats belong to the representatives of the mammalian detachment, are predators and excellent hunters. Animal data populations are found in many countries of the world. The peculiarity of these individuals is that some of them were domesticated by a person.
The vast majority of the cat family lead a single lifestyle. They are not going to pack and prefer to exist separately from each other. Modern zoologists often put this detachment into two subcategories large and small cats. The latter species most often include cats that do not have the ability to growl.
Pallasov Cat (Manul)
This is a wild cat with beautiful long hair. He lives in Transbaikalia and Altai. The population of animals has significantly decreased due to hunting people.
The lynx is ordinary
This is the largest representative of the genus of Lynes, and an adult weighs about 20 kg. The wool at the beast is very beautiful, and in the winter it becomes soft and thick. The animal lives in dense forests and does not really like migration.
In the wild, there are about 10 representatives of this species, and 23 individuals in the zoos. Asian cheetahs live in the Valley of the Syr Darya River.
Caucasian forest cat
Caucasian forest cat belongs to the cat family. Leads an exceptionally secluded lifestyle and is found in the forests of the Krasnodar Territory. Listed in the Red Book of Eurasia and is under strict accounting. Lives mainly in deciduous and fir forests.
Caucasian reed cat
Caucasian reed cat is a mediumsized representative of cats, which is distinguished by long paws and a short tail. However, in size, the larger is larger than a regular domestic cat. You can meet it in hardtoreach reeds and shrub thickets along the banks of the seas, lakes and rivers. Create a den in the burrows and curtains of reeds.
Asaw Asian leopard
AND OF ACOSITA Leopard is one of the largest representatives of its species in the world. It is listed in the Red Book, as it is an endangered animal. Differs in brilliant golden color with randomly located black or brown spots. There are several rows of large spots on the back of the Asian leopard. It is found in the Caucasus and Transcaucasia.
This is the largest representative of the Koshachi family, who “chose” white snow and low air temperature with his habitat. The process of hunting in such conditions is quite complicated. It is not easy, however, it carries out tracking into deer and wild boars. This animal is the “pearl” of Eurasia. It has incredible uniqueness! The appearance is quite rare, characterized by expressive beauty: the belly has a fivecentimeter layer of fat. Thanks to him, the animal is well protected from the cold conditions of the environment. To date, its population is growing in its number.
Far Eastern Leopard (Amur)
The species has serious risks for complete disappearance. Habitat Primorsky Territory. Representatives of this species are also found in the northeast of China (in small quantities). In China, special attention is paid to the problem of protecting this type from extinction. For the murder of individuals, the highest punishment is provided the death penalty. The reason for the extinction of these animals is a high percentage of poaching.
Snow leopards live in Central Asia, and in Eurasia these animals belong to rare species. Due to the fact that they live in hardtoreach places and severe climatic conditions, the population has not yet been completely destroyed.
Hyenas belong to predatory representatives of the family of mammals. Many call hyenas dogs, possibly due to external similarity. However, this opinion is erroneous. In fact, they belong to cats.
Hyena can rightfully be called one of the most contradictory and repulsive predators. Many, even when pronouncing the name of this detachment, is rejection. All this is because of her appearance. In fact, people in ancient times quite easily tamed hyenas. After a short period of time, the hyena willingly lived with a man, everywhere followed him, replaced the dog and even performed commands.
Striped hyena is a large animal with a body high up to 80 centimeters and weighing up to 60 kilograms. Has a short body, which is emphasized by the mane of hard hair up to 30 centimeters long. It is found throughout North Africa, as well as in some regions of Asia from the Mediterranean Sea to Bengal Gulf. Widely widespread in India and other countries lying to the east.
Lastogeny belong to the group of marine mammals. Their feature lies in the fact that so far the zoologists have not come to a consensus about which group these animals belong. Some consider them predators, others prefer to highlight them in a separate category.
The largest swallowed populations are found in the Atlantic and Pacific Ocean. Many representatives are also available in the waters of the Antarctic. Some individuals live in fresh reservoirs, including Lake Baikal. Only a few individuals can be found in the Indian Ocean. This is due to too high and uncomfortable for the nastylegged water temperature in it.
An ordinary seal spread in the northern and coastal regions of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, as well as the Baltic and North Seas. The spread of ordinary seals is greatly disconnected and is divided into Pacific and Atlantic. Animals are distinguished by a unique pattern on the body, and the color may differ from individual to individual.
This individual reaches a length of 3 meters, and the weight has one ton. This eared seal lives in Kamchatka and Alaska.
The habitat of this representative is the water of the barrel and Kara seas. The maximum size that the presented individual can achieve is 4 meters. Its weight is also considerable one and a half tons. There were moments when this species almost disappeared. However, with the help of specialists, this individual has a slight increase in popularization.
Caspian seal is a type of real seals from a detachment of predatory. This representative is the endemic of the Caspian Sea. In winter and early spring, it migrates into the northern part of the sea, where on the ice it forms clusters, puppies and mfors, and by the fall enters the mouths of the Volga and the Urals. Is under the threat of disappearance in connection with the pollution of the seas.
Gray seal is a fairly large representative of real seals with a body length up to 3 meters and weight in the range from 150 to 300 kilograms. Gray seals spread widely in the moderate zone of the North Atlantic, as well as throughout the Baltic Sea, including Finnish, Riga and partially Botnic Gulfs.
A seal-monk is a representative of the genus mammals of the family real seals. They are distinguished by widely placed skull arcs of the skull and a slightly expanded nasal department. The number of these representatives is extremely small, so all types of these animals are included in the Red Book MSOP.
The seal is small, and the adult individual grows to 1.5 m, has light gray wool, and it has well developed sensory organs. Found in the water area of the Baltic Sea and Lake Ladoga.
Piredchosen can rightfully be called the most numerous detachment of mammals living in the modern world. It includes many subspecies, a dozen separate families, as well as about 80 genera. Representatives of detachments can be found on almost all continents of the planet. Exceptions are Australia and Antarctica.
Due to a huge number of species, many characteristics, such as the mass of animals, their size, etc.D., They can be significantly played. The weight of representatives can be from 1 kg to 4 tons. The minimum height of the individual, for example, the Asian dwarf deer, can be only 23 cm.
Sakhalin Kabarga is an endemic subspecies of the island of Sakhalin. It is found on the territory of the middle belt of the mountains at an altitude of 600 to 800 meters above sea level. In appearance, the deer resemblance has a similarity. The body length of the Sakhalin Kabarg reaches 1 meter. These representatives have no horns, and the color can vary from yellow-brown to brown-black color.
Altai Mountain Baran
It is this “lucky” that has the largest horns. In its kind, he is so alone.
Saigak or Saiga is a steppe antelope belonging to the family of sexually and subfamily antilopes. It is distinguished by the presence of an unusual trunk. Appeared 50-70 thousand years ago, but today this animal is on the verge of disappearance. It has small sizes with a goat, thin legs and a dense physique.
Bezoar goat is a type of mammal from the family of sex. Is the ancestor of the home goat. The body length of the Bezoar goat is in the range from 1.2 to 1.6 meters with a tail up to 20 centimeters. The animal has a stocky physique with strong limbs and wide hooves. Found in West Asia, Afghanistan and Pakistan.
Siberian mountain goat
The Siberian Mountain Goat is a fairly large representative whose body length reaches 165 centimeters and weighing up to 130 kilograms. Males of this species have massive and bent horns of 1 meter long. These representatives live in remote and crossed areas. Less than all were influenced by a person, but some populations became victims of fishing hunting.
Snow Baran is an animal of the family of greenhouses, which is also known as a crowd and a chubuk. Males of a snowster can gain weight of 160 kilograms, while females weigh no more than 70 kilograms. Animals live on the slopes of the snowy mountains of Siberia, on the territory from the Sea of Okhotsk to Kamchatka. In Eurasia, it is also found in Yakutia, Kamchatka and Sakhalin.
On the territory of the Altai Mountains, these lightblooded antelopes are found. They live in the natural zone of deserts and steppes, have a yellowish-flexible color and long horns.
About 700 individuals of the Amur mountain, which move in groups of 7-8 individuals, remained in Eurasia. In particular, they live on the territory of the Primorsky Territory.
Earlier, bison lived in the foreststeppe, and the population totaled several thousand individuals. Now they are found in reserves, several dozen of these animals have been preserved.
This animal has wool, which changes from light brown in the winter for the season to the season. Huge horns have both males and females. Deer live in the northern latitudes in Karelia, on Chukotka.
This is a primitive look of a horse, which has preserved the features of both a wild horse and a donkey. In total, there are about 2 thousand individuals in the world. In Eurasia, they live in reserves.
The animal looks like a donkey, but has much in common with the horse. A representative of this species in the wild in the semidesert and in the steppe lives.
Whaling belong to the family of mammals and detachment. There are currently several theories regarding the appearance of this category of animals. One of them suggests that they descended from artificialcubs, having transferred their habitat to the water. The other says that these two detachments have always been similar, but separated from each other.
The largest number of representatives of cetaceans can be found in all oceans of our planet and even in some freshwater lakes. Some species live exclusively on one hemisphere, while others can be found on both side of the world.
Atlantic whitesided dolphin
Atlantic whitesided dolphin is found exclusively in the North Atlantic. Separate individuals were awarded in the Barents and Baltic Seas. Are found in places where the water temperature does not drop below 7.5 ° C. The body length of these representatives is 2.8 meters, and the top of the body is black in black, while the lower abdomen and head are painted in white.
The dolphin is whitefaced
A distinctive feature from other representatives of a kind black sides and fins. Arriving to the shores of the Baltic Sea, you can confidently wait for a meeting with this “handsome”.
Black Sea Afalin
Black Sea Afalin is a whole genus, which includes three varieties living throughout the world ocean. The total population does not exceed 9 thousand individuals. Afalin can reach a body length of 3.5 meters and weight up to 300 kilograms. The animal has a large skull and a brain with a lot of convolutions.
Gray dolphin is a type of mammalian family of dolphin. Is the only representative of the genus of gray dolphins. Adults can reach a weight of up to 500 kilograms with a body length up to 4 meters. Distributed in open and coastal waters around the world, with the exception of the west coast of Africa, northeast of South America and the polar seas.
Guinea pig is a representative of the naval pigs. The length of their body reaches 160 centimeters, and the average weight varies from 50 to 60 kilograms. The upper body is painted in dark gray with light sides and a white abdomen. Animals are immersed in the depth, but do not completely come out of the water. Can form small flocks.
Small braid, despite the name, can reach 4-6 meters of body length. It has a black or dark gray color with a remarkable white strip on the abdominal side. On the territory of Eurasia is found in the water area around the southern part of the Kuril ridge. Distributed in moderate and warm latitudes of the oceans.
Killed is the largest representative of carnivorous dolphins. They feed on all living things: fish, headlegged mollusks, marine mammals, etc. Distributed almost throughout the world ocean, also occur near the coast and in open waters. In Eurasia, they are found at the Kuril ridge and near the Commander Islands.
Narval (sea unicorn)
Narval is a toothy whale, which is a representative of the Narvalov family. Has external similarities with beluga. A distinctive feature of Narwal is a long tusk growing from the upper jaw and twisted with left spiral. It grows throughout life, reaching 1.5 3 meters of length. Animals live in the Arctic waters of Greenland, Canada and Eurasia all year round.
Highlorious bottlenouses are small in comparison with other types of whaling. The length of an adult reaches 10 meters. They are found mainly in the waters of the North Atlantic, off the coast of North America and Europe. In the northern regions, often appears among ice near Greenland and Iceland.
Commander Remesub (Steinger Remesub)
The Commander Remesub is also known as Steiner’s abdominal and refers to the cetaceans from the family of corasses. Are a very rare and poorly studied look. Body length reaches 5-6 meters. They are found in the North of the Pacific Ocean, as well as near the Commander Islands, Alaska, Vancouver, Oregon and British Colombia.
Gray whale these are sea mammals from the group of mustachioed whales. The body length of an adult varies from 11 to 15 meters with a weighing up to 35 tons. For a number of signs, gray whales took an intermediate position between smooth whales and stripes. The northern part of the Pacific, but they perform regular seasonal migrations.
Greenland whale is a mustachioed whale that settled the polar areas of the Northern Hemisphere. The length of his body can reach 20 meters, and the weight is in the range from 75 to 100 tons. A dark body with a massive head on which there is a large curved mouth. Animals of this species in cold waters with difficult climatic conditions live.
Japanese smooth whale
Japanese smooth whale is a representative of the smooth whale family. According to external characteristics, almost not distinguished from the North Atlantic smooth whale, but a little larger with a body length up to 18.5 meters. The habitat covers the northern part of the Pacific Ocean from Okhotsk to the Bering Sea and the Alaskan Gulf.
Bright individual. It has an interesting swimming manner of swimming: he bends his back. For this feature and got its name.
Northern blue whale
The northern blue whale is the nominative subspecies, which served as the basis for the first description of the species by Karl Lynneum. The body length of these representatives can reach 27 meters, and the weight is in the range from 130 to 150 tons. Are found on the territory of the North Atlantic and the northern part of the Pacific Ocean.
Northern Finval (herring whale)
The northern Finval is also known as a herring whale and refers to mammals from a detachment of whaling. The body length of an adult varies from 18 to 19 meters, and the mass can reach 50 tons. Have a slender body and a small head. They live in all oceans and seas from the Arctic to Antarctic, widespread from the Barents Sea to Azores.
SELVIL (IVASHY KIT)
The sailor is a large striped animal with a long body up to 20 meters and weighing about 30 tons. The color on the back is mostly dark, on the sides there are small light spots on a gray background, the belly can be gray or white. There is a sedium in all oceans, preferring water with a temperature of 8 to 25 ° C.
A seashaped animal is found in the waters of Kamchatka and the Far East. Adults grow up to 8 meters long, weigh 2-3 tons.
Podimally the largest representative of toothy whales and the only one of the Kashalotov family. Males of sperm whales reach 20 meters of length and weigh about 50 tons, while females do not grow more than 15 meters with a mass of 20 tons. You can meet the sperm whale in the waters of the entire oceans, with the exception of cold northern and southern regions.
Other animals of the Red Book
This insectivorous animal lives in central Eurasia, weighs about 0.5 kg, and body length 20 cm. The representative is a relict appearance, since there are already about 30-40 million. years, but may disappear from the face of the earth, so now it is under the protection of the state.
Red Book is not just a book. This is a sad list that we must respect and remember. After all, each line in it is a disappeared or disappearing species of mammals, reptiles, insects; And each person is able to put a tiny piece in the cause of both preservation and restoration on Earth of those species that are in danger of extinction.
And each of us should understand that it is not enough just to lead the Red Book everyone can make their contribution, making everything possible, so that the lines and points in it become as few as possible. After all, this is the reality in which to live our children!