In the taiga, winters are cold, snowy and long, while summers are cool and short, with heavy rains. In winter the wind makes life almost impossible.
Approximately 29% of the world’s forests are in the taiga biome, located in North America and Eurasia. These forests are home to animals. Despite the fact that low temperatures are observed almost all year round, a variety of organisms live in the taiga. They are not affected by the cold and have adapted to harsh environmental conditions.
Most animals in the taiga eat other animals for survival. Many of them also change coat color at different times of the year to camouflage themselves from predators.
The brown bear is also known as the common bear. It is a predatory mammal that belongs to the bear family. In total, about 20 subspecies of the brown bear are known, each of which differs in appearance and habitat. These predators are considered one of the largest and most dangerous species of land animals.
The baribal is also called the black bear. It is a predatory mammal that belongs to the bear family. Baribals are distinguished by the original color of their fur. To date, 16 subspecies are known, including the glacial and Kermode bears. Their original habitat was forests in North America.
The common lynx is an extremely dangerous predator belonging to the cat family. It is distinguished by grace and grace, which is emphasized by luxurious fur, tassels on the ears and sharp claws. The largest number of these animals is found in the northern regions. In Europe, they were almost completely destroyed.
The fox is ordinary
An ordinary fox is also known as a red fox. It is a predatory mammal from the family. To date, ordinary foxes have become the most common and large of the kind of foxes. They are of great economic importance for humans as a valuable fur beast, and also regulate the number of rodents and insects in nature.
The wolf is ordinary
An ordinary wolf is a predatory mammal belonging to the predatory detachment and the Dog family. The appearance of the wolves has many similarities with large dogs. Their hearing and smell are perfectly developed, while vision is quite weak. Wolves feel their prey for a few kilometers. In Eurasia, they spread almost everywhere, with the exception of Sakhalin and the Kuril Islands.
The hare-Rusak belongs to the squad. It is common for him to confuse his tracks before lying down on a day bed. They are active only at night. The animals themselves are considered valuable objects for commercial and sport hunting. Brown hares are found almost throughout Europe and in some parts of Asia.
Until some time, the Arctic hare was a subspecies of the hare, which adapted to live in the polar regions and mountainous areas. However, only recently it was isolated as a separate species of the hare family. The largest number of these animals is found in northern Canada and in the tundra of Greenland. Due to the harsh weather conditions in their habitats, the Arctic hare has a number of adaptive features.
Musk deer is an artiodactyl animal that has a number of similarities with deer. The main difference is that they don’t have horns. As a means of protection, musk deer use their long fangs located on the upper jaws. The most famous subspecies is the Siberian musk deer, which has spread to the territory of Eastern Siberia, the east of the Himalayas, Sakhalin and Korea.
The muskrat is a mammal that belongs to the mole family. Until some time, these animals were the object of active hunting. To date, the muskrat is in the Red Book of Eurasia and is strictly protected. For most of their lives, animals live in their burrows, and get out through an exit under water. Desmans are also notable for their unusual appearance.
The Amur tiger is the largest northern predatory cat in the world. The people often call them by the name of the taiga Ussuri, or by the name of the region the Far East. The Amur tiger belongs to the cat family and the panther genus. In size, these animals reach about 3 meters in body length and weigh about 220 kilograms. Today, Amur tigers are listed in the International Red Book.
white tailed deer
West Siberian Eagle Owl
Vingir eagle owl
Great Gray Owl
Far Eastern frog
Animals that live in the taiga:
Taiga animals are hardy and adaptable: long cold winters mean food is scarce for much of the year and the ground is covered in snow.
Adaptations for life in the taiga:
Birds migrate south for the winter (list of migratory birds). Insects lay eggs that survive the cold. Squirrels store food, other animals hibernate, plunging into a long, deep sleep.