Antarctic penguin (lat. Pygoscelis Antarctica) is a species that belongs to the genus of Antarctic penguins, a penguin family, a pingvinshaped detachment, and a bird class. Other names are chin-chipped penguin, “Stonecracker-stones bought-up” (the name is given due to characteristic creaky exclamations). The view is listed in the MSOP list.
Appearance and structural features
Antarctic penguin is easy to recognize by the face painted in crystal white. The bird has a brightly distinguished black line, which passes under the chin, affects the cheeks. Around the eyes of the penguins who have not passed through the molting, there are black spots. Such individuals have a shorter beak than the rest. The rainbow shell of the eye is dark brown. The beak is painted in black.
The body of the Antarctic Penguin has a streamlined shape, in birds, the muscles of the thoracic region are well developed. The wings of the Antarctic penguin are also black, like the back of his body. But this is true only for the outer part of the wings-lace.
Almost on the crown of birds you can notice a dark hat.
Young animals are easy to recognize by bluish fluff, which on the back is slightly darker than in front.
Average Penguin growth 68 cm. Weight is 3-5 kg. Sexual dimorphism is expressed in size: males are thicker and more massive than females.
Where it lives
Antarctic penguin inhabit the coast of Antarctica, Southern Orkney and Southern Shetland Islands, Southern Sandwich Islands, oh. South George. These birds can cross the territory of the Falkland Islands. Sometimes they travel to Antarctic icebergs.
The diet of Antarctic penguin is almost entirely made of krill.
Disassipated individuals spend almost all of their free time in water, they are able to plunge to a rather greater depth up to 250 m. This is possible only due to the presence of wings converted into flows. During immersion, they rotate in the shoulder joint, working like screws.
Studying their hobbies, penguins accelerate to 10 km per hour.
The penguins have one way to get ashore a twometer jump. On land, these birds are quite clumsy, move very slowly, now and then crossing from side to side. So birds save energy. But if these penguins see an ice slide, then they immediately fall on the belly and roll down down.
Antarctic penguins are monogamous. The reproduction season begins in late autumn and ends at the beginning of winter. The colonies of birds rush to the islands of the Scottish arc, oh. Budeta, dick and t.D. These birds nest on steep hills slopes. They create nests from small pebbles. Each “house” is designed for 2 eggs. This happens every year.
The forces of the eggs are engaged in both the female and the male. They change every week. Incubation takes about a month.
A few weeks later, kids form groups, peculiar “nursery”. They communicate with relatives while parents are looking for food. But the lifestyle of the penguin changes after molting, which occurs at 9 weeks. After it, the kids leave the colony forever.
Enemies in nature
Antarctic penguins are often attacked by killer whales and sharks, sea cats and lions. Gulls are also attributed to their enemies, as they like to enjoy the eggs of these birds. Young animals are a favorite prey of shimniks.
To date, the population does not cause concern. There are about 7 million pairs. However, due to the melting of ice, approximately 60% of the Antarctic penguins may die.