Antelope Orobi (lat. Ourebia Ourebi) This is a chewing animal that belongs to the sexual family, the detachment of whaling, the family. This species is often included in a separate subfamily of dwarf antelopes, where ori is the largest appearance. But they are mainly attributed to real antelopes.
How it looks
It has a slender body with rather modest dimensions, on average the length of the body of this beast varies from 90 to 120-130 centimeters. The skyscraper at the withers is small, about 65-70 centimeters, and the weight rarely reaches at least 20 kg. Despite the modest size of this baby, ori is able to accelerate to fifty kilometers per hour. Males have thin, but rather long horns, on average growing up to 15 centimeters. Females have no formations on the head. The tail is very fluffy and short, no more than ten centimeters in length. The inner side of the body has a white color, and the main shade of wool is usually orange or light brown.
There are small white stripes above the eyes that help people distinguish these antelopes from other dwarfs if they are still young and have not reached their peak sizes. Below the ears are dark spots of round or triangular shape, under which the odorous glands are hidden. With the help of them, animals mark their territory.
Where it lives
The entire territory of Africa is considered the main habitat, but most of all they are common in the East. Steppe and savannah prefer life for life, but can also settle on plains and hills, where a lot of herbal vegetation grows.
The entire diet that this type of antilopus prefers consists of plant foods. Try to avoid too open areas because they have many natural enemies. Therefore, the main time for pastures they choose night and twilight, and the rest of the day rest. The drought is transferred without any problems, but sometimes they begin to migrate during it to find a territory with more favorable weather.
If short herbal shoots end, ori can begin eating leaves, as well as small shrubs. According to observations, the most time grazes during heavy rains, when because of loose land the growth of grass increases, and it also becomes more affordable.
Orobi is almost the only animal that loves fires nearby. These antelopes often visit places in which many trees have recently burned out, which often happens, since the climate in Africa is very hot. It is in such a territory that the grass that animals love so much begins to germinate.
Often, because of them, field crops, for example, wheat, suffer, because in its appearance it resembles their ordinary diet.
In the wild Africa, there are a lot of predatory animals, the prey of which are often antelopes: hyenas, jackals, crocodiles, wild dogs, lions, leopards and even pythons are able to eat such a small animal that does not have special means of protection, except for flights.
Most often, attacks on orbi make hyenas or jackals, therefore they are considered the main reason for the reduction of the population. These predators live near agricultural territories, in which antelopes live.
In South Africa, this species is also a goal for sports hunting, for this they are mostly bred. Also, the meat of these animals is often eaten by local people, since it is not a teenager to kill such a small animal.
But poachers don’t sleep either. Due to the fact that Orbi prefer to live in meadows, which are a very open area, they are vulnerable to attacks. Poachers release from the chain of their hunting dogs, and those, in turn, even in one call are able to take away the lives of several dozen or even hundreds of individuals. Almost the entire habitat of this type belongs not to some national parks or reserves, but to ordinary land owners who are engaged in agriculture. Therefore, the protection of animals does not really bother them, because they themselves grow these antelopes for eating or sales. For all these reasons, the AntiBerry Antilope has become one of the main targets for African poachers.
Features and lifestyle
Typically, these greenhousecaps are moved in pairs or small groups, in which there are up to five individuals. Males can occasionally be lonely, but females always try to stay together. Couples, which during the period of gones form antelopes, mark a rather large territory only for themselves, because they do not want others to closely observe their mating.
When orbi notices a predator, she does not try to run away, although she is able to develop considerable speed. The dimensions of the animal allow him to remain motionless in the tall grass, hoping that it will hide them and they will go unnoticed. But when the enemy is very close, in a panic of the antelope jumps out of the shelter, showing his white belly, noticeable from afar, the location of the illwisher. This sacrificial gesture allows the rest of the beasts to escape so that the death of their fellow is not in vain. Stotting is the name of this maneuver that makes an antelope in attempts to save at least his relatives.
One of the main distinguishing features of antelopes orbi from other animals can also be called their mating method. Males are still polygamous, but they have no harems: the number of female individuals in relations with one male rarely exceeds two or three animals. But the essence lies in another, since couples that make up animals during the ruts remain with them for life, they do not change after one or two successful relations.
These animals are marked with these animals together, but at first the female does it, and a rather peculiar method: she leaves her feces on the boundaries that she wants to note, and then the male begins to distinguish between the remaining area with the help of his urine. They spend quite a lot of time on this process, leaving a smell from one of the odorous glands more than ten times.
They rarely come into physical contact, mainly only for the sake of intercourse.
The period of mating begins between April and June, pregnancy lasts 7-8 months, which is a little less than people. For the first time, the female gives birth at the age of two, but publishes puberty in 10-11 months, which means that he can get pregnant even up to a year, but this does not happen, because the males are not particularly interested in such young people. After the first birth, absolutely every subsequent year will be accompanied by the production of new offspring until the female reaches old age.
Most babies are born in the season of heavy rains, when getting food is much easier, as well as predators have less activity. The first ten weeks of his life, the lamb is hidden in the high grass, because neither the female nor the male is properly able to protect her child from attacks. Mother feeds her cub for a long time, but at the age of 5-6 months the male allows the child to leave the parental nest. Males reach puberty later than females, mainly at 12-14 months.
At the beginning of the two thousandth, the number of individuals of the Anti-era reached 750-800 thousand animals, but a year after year their number is reduced, although from that time the official census was not carried out proving this fact.
The main reason for partial extinction is the destruction of the territories where animals live, as well as the hunting of poachers for them. People who own the area on which antelopes live do not really care about their protection, so many representatives of the scientific community are unhappy with this, but so far nothing is in force.
Every year, the speed of extermination of ori increases, because people are increasingly destroying the agricultural territory to build some plants and other structures. It is not known which of the factors destroys more animals, because both poachers and the destruction of territories are human stupidity, followed by the extinction of entire types.
At the moment, a huge part of the population is under the protection of the reserve in the province of Kvasulu-Natal, which recently decided to take these dwarf antelopes under his custody.