Baloban (Falco Cherrug) – Large falcon, body length 47-55 cm, wingspan 105-129 cm. Balobans have a brown back and contrasting gray flight feathers. The head and lower body are pale brown with the veins from the chest down
Lives a bird in an open habitat, such as a steppe or plateau. In some countries lives in agricultural areas (for example, in Austria, Hungary). Baloban hunts for mediumsized mammals (for example, gophers) or birds.
Balobans live from Eastern Europe (Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, etc. D.) East through Asian steppes to Mongolia and China.
Seasonal migration of birds
Balobans nesting in the northern part of the range fly to warm countries. Birds in the southern regions live all year round in the same area or migrate over short distances. Balobans survive in the winter in a temperate climate, when there is prey, for example in Eastern Europe. Adult birds migrate less often with enough food, from Central and Eastern Europe they fly to southern Europe, Turkey, to the Middle East, to North and East Africa, if there was a harsh winter.
Propagation in natural conditions
Like all falcons, balobans do not build egg masonry places, use nests of other large birds such as crows, kanyuki or eagles. Nest on trees or on the rocks. Recently, people make artificial nests for balobans, place on trees or pylons. In Hungary, about 85% of 183-200 famous couples propagate in artificial nests, about half of them are installed on trees, the rest on pylons.
Balobans become sexually mature from two years old. Egg masonry in the southeast of Europe begins at the beginning of the second half of March. 4 eggs – a common masonry size, but sometimes females lay off 3 or 5 eggs. Most of the time of offspring, the mother hatches, the male hunts for food. Incubate eggs for about 36-38 days, young falcons need about 48-50 days to become on the wing.
What the baloban eats
Baloban mining – Mammary and mediumsized birds. The main source of food – Hamsters and gophers. If the baloban hunts for birds, then the pigeons become the main prey. Sometimes a predator catch reptiles, amphibians and even insects. Kills the Baloban of Mammals and Birds on Earth or Birds when taking off.
The number of balobans in nature
The European population has up to 550 pairs. Most of Balobanov lives in Hungary. Birds leave the nests in the mountains, because after cutting down the forest plantations, population populations, such as a European gopher. Balobans move to lowlands, where people equip the nests and leave food for birds of prey.
In Austria, this species almost died out in the 70s, but thanks to the efforts of ornithologists, the population is growing.
Other countries where the Balobans are not on the verge of extinction are Slovakia (30-40), Serbia (40-60), Ukraine (45-80), Turkey (50-70) and the European part of Eurasia (30-60).
In Poland, the Czech Republic, Croatia, Bulgaria, Moldova and Romania, the Balobans almost died out. In recent years, birds have been bred in Germany in reserves. The future expansion of the population to the north and the West is possible, given the growth of the number of balobans in Eastern Europe.
What are the main threats for balobans
- shock with a current during a seat on the wires;
- Destruction of the habitat reduces the types of prey (hamsters, gophers, birds);
- The inaccessibility of a suitable nest.
This is one of the fastestly disappearing species of falcons in the world. The main threat – (at least in Europe) illegal collection of eggs and chicks during reproduction. Birds are used in falconry and sold to rich people in Arab countries.