Kadiak has another name Alaskan bear. It differs in its large dimensions and is considered one of the largest predators. The population of this species is extremely small and is at risk of extinction.
The size of this representative is about 3 meters in length and 1.6 meters in height. Some claws of the personnel reaches 15 centimeter length. Sexual dimorphism lies in size: females are two times smaller than males. The average weight of the male is 500 kilograms, and females 250 kilograms. The largest weight of the bears is 780 kilograms. As a rule, their maximum weight falls before hibernation.
The bears of this species have a very large muzzle on which brown eyes are located. The head area is lighter than the rest of the body. This is distinguished by a kydyak from grizzly. The bear’s body is quite dense with powerful paws and a healthy head. The sole of the hind legs is covered with rough skin, which allows the animal to easily tolerate a cold climate and humidity. The bears also have a tail that does not perform any function.
There are sharp fangs in the mouth. The jaws themselves are quite powerful, which can easily smell the bones and hard stems of plants. Claws are endowed with a specific ability to advance. Poor vision is compensated by excellent scurry and hearing.
The codes is covered with dense wool of medium length. The fur can be either brown in color or beige. Most often, dark brown representatives are found.
The name “KDIAK” received this predatory beast because of its habitat. They are located on the territory of the Islands of the Kadiak archipelago, which is located in the southwest of Alaska. Only here the bear is inhabited.
Animals choose places rich in food sources. They can change the habitat in their area, in the absence of a sufficient amount of food. The cold period is carried out in the caves in hibernation. Когда не могут найти подходящую нору, то обустраивают собственные берлоги, которые выстилают листьями и сухой травой.
The diet of bears is extremely diverse. They are characterized by both animal and plant foods. The choice of food depends on the time of year. The victims of the personnel can be such animals as goats and deer. But only adult bears are engaged in hunting.
In spring, animals prefer to eat various carrion and vegetation. At the end of the hibernation, they actively eat to restore strength. Since the persons live near the Pacific, they often consume different fish. For this, they approach small reservoirs and expect fish. They can also catch it out of the water.
In the autumn period, animals prefer nuts and mushrooms. This food helps them stock up on nutrients during the hibernation. Females who are forced to feed their offspring during hibernation are especially strong.
The period of mating in animals lasts from May to June. This period is due to a large number of various foods. Due to the lack of competition, animals calmly organize pairs without fighting and skirmishes between males. The formed couple can live together for several days or several weeks.
The females are characterized by a prolonged pregnancy process. In this regard, the egg with the cub begins to develop only from the end of November. The birth of cubs dates from January, when the female is still in hibernation. From one litter appears from 2 to 3 cubs. Until spring, they feed on mother’s milk. If the female refuses offspring, then another bear selects it.
The sad fact is that literally half of the small cubs does not live up to 2 years. The rest of the half is next to the mother under 3 years old. During this time, they study hunting and selfdefense. After this age, they begin to live on their own. Females become sexually mature at 4 years old, and males at 5 years old.
Character and lifestyle
The personnel are characterized by a single lifestyle, with the exception of couples in the wedding season and females with offspring. Each bear has its own territory. In males, the territory is more than twice as for females. In order to protect it from predators, they mark their area in urine and rub on trees. So other animals understand that the place is occupied. However, it is not tending to engage in fights for the persons if another bear appears in their area.
An animals are characterized by a daily lifestyle. Hibernation occurs with cold and lasts until spring. During this time, they stock up fat.
Kydiaki are not afraid of people and treat them with interest. However, they may attack if they feel the danger. It is important to prevent them from close, since they are much stronger than any person. If the bear came up himself, then you can try to frighten it with a scream, but in no case do not run away.
Comparison of the growth of man and Alaskan bear
Among the predatory animals, Kydyak has no enemies in their habitat. But their population is greatly affected by dangers in the form of parasites, diseases and poaching. Due to the low habitat, the diseases are transmitted very quickly.
For small cubs, adults are dangerous. The female fiercely protects her offspring, but is significantly inferior in dimensions to males.
Another reason for reducing the population is the activity of people. Some poachers reduced the number of these animals to the limit, when their number was almost impossible to restore.