Bears belong to the most dangerous animal planet. Not surprising, because giants have a powerful body, large and strong paws, sharp claws. All animals of this species have a tail and are underestimated by many people, since the latter consider them clumsy and slow. In fact, the bear is able to quickly run, swim well, climb trees perfectly and even pass small distances on the hind legs.
The origin and characteristics of bears
Mammals belong to the group of psa. It has been established for today that animals can grow from 1.2 to 3 meters, their weight can vary from 40 kg to 1 t. Some varieties are predators, while others feed on plants, berries and other goodies. The average life expectancy of the animal is 45 years.
There are several classifications of bears that differ in size of animals, their habitat and other features. Consider some of them.
The main types of bears
You can meet a bear almost everywhere, whether it be steppes, highlands, forests or arctic ice. There is a basic classification of mammals:
Brown bears live in tundra, forests, coastal lines and alpine meadows. Animals in winter hibernate and are quite aggressive if someone breaks their sleep. Run away from the predator is almost impossible.
Grisli one of the largest representatives of predators on the planet. The maximum bear growth can be 2.8 meters, weight more than 600 kg. This representative of the family loves fish very much and is an excellent fisherman.
The point bear
Point bear belongs to herbivorous animals. A characteristic feature of the mammal is the white spots located around the eyes. The animal also has a rounded head and a short snout. You can meet with a bear in South America.
Gubach (or Bear Lazvets) the name of the animal received the name thanks to its pronounced and mobile lips. The bear differs from its “counterparts” with a hard shaggy fur coat and a white muzzle. To date, the lip is listed in the Red Book, as it is on the verge of disappearance. The habitat of the mammal is India.
Biruang (Malay Bear)
Biruang or Malay Bear belongs to the smallest bears. You can meet him in Asia. A distinctive feature of the animal is a black fur coat, yellow horseshoes on the chest, due to which it is often called a sun bear. This type of family climbs trees perfectly thanks to sharp claws, with which you can easily catch on the bark. Despite the small size of the animals, they are considered the most aggressive among representatives of the family.
In some states, people keep the bears at home as guard dogs. Miniature mammals live in countries such as India, China, Indonesia and Thailand. A bear of this species is listed in the Red Book.
White Bear (Polar)
White Bear belongs to the most dangerous animals on the planet. An adult animal can grow up to 2.6 m. Mammals have huge and strong paws, not membranous fingers and unique soles that allow you to walk on ice without slipping.
Baribal (Black Bear) quite a loving and friendly bear. The animal can hibernate for seven months. Prefers to eat fruits, plants and nuts, although not averse to enjoy meat and insects.
Big Panda (Bamboo Bear) refers to the most vulnerable type of family on the planet. Panda has a white fur coat with black ears, limbs and shoulders. Large dark spots under the eyes also highlight mammals among others. You can meet a person’s favorite in China, the outskirts of the Tibetan Highlands and in special institutions throughout the planet in which pands are bred.
Gimalayan bear is considered one of the less dangerous bears for humans, since the animal can attack only in the case of protecting the cubs or a serious injury. Mammals have a round head, large ears and a yellow stain on the chest in the form of a crescent. Muzzle Bear is light, dark fur coat. As a rule, the animal does not hibernate, but can deliberately fall asleep to wait out the harsh weather.
Representatives of one family are radically different from each other not only in the habitat, but also with their diet, appearance and life.
Other varieties of bears
In addition to the main group, which includes the above animals, there are other types of bears, among which:
Small Panda earlier animals were attributed to raccoons, because they look like large cats in appearance. Today, the Malaya Panda is considered a bear, since by nature she is similar to this family.
Grlar (polar grizzly) is a predatory animal, which is a hybrid of a polar and brown bear. This species combines the signs of a grizzly: invisible facial features, spots next to the nose and eyes, strong claws, but the fur of individuals of light color and behavior is very similar to the polar bears encountered. It is important to note that the genetics of “parents” has many common features, because the hybrid turned out to be quite harmonious. In wildlife conditions, these bears are not very common, but usually they live in places with low temperatures and harsh weather conditions. The diet of grolars consists completely of meat food, and the animals themselves are aggressive and careful.
This is a subspecies that belongs to the detachment of predatory. It was discovered in the second half of the last century, but the scientists attributed it to the Qinlinsky population Ailuropoda Melanoleuca for a very long time and after 45 years it was still allocated in the subspecies. The size of the individuals is slightly smaller than that of black and white pands. Another distinctive feature is a brown or light brown color. Animals also have a small skull and massive molars. The number of animals is extremely small there are 300 individuals in total, they propagate very reluctantly, which makes it difficult to increase the population. Typically, brown pandids live in the Qinlin mountains in China and eat bamboo.
There are several representatives of the family of mammals who, unfortunately, have died out and could not save their appearance until our time. These include:
California Grisli in 1922 the last representative of this type of animals was killed.
Mexican Grisli-left our planet in the 60s of the 20th century. The characteristic features of the bear were white claws on the front paws, small ears and high foreheads.
Etruscan bear there is a second name of the animal shortfaced. About 2.5 million disappeared. years ago.
Atlasian bear the last beast was killed in 1870. A distinctive feature was a white spot on the face and wool casting in red.
Giant White Bear
Giant White Bear it is believed that the animal grew up to 4 meters and weighed about 1200 kg. The mysterious giants lived more than 100 thousand. years ago.
Bears lead a sedentary lifestyle. Each individual lives in its marked territory. The exception is small flocks consisting of cubs and their mothers. The bear gives birth once every 3-4 years of one or two cubs. She cares about her offspring on her own until they reach 3 years. The older cubs follow their younger brothers and sisters. Animals rarely wander at long distances, only in cases of lack of food or searching for a special for mating.
With the onset of cold weather, adults are looking for a den to get into winter hibernation. However, individuals who did not have time to accumulate the required amount of fat to survive the winter do not hibernate. All the cold season they roam the territories in search of food. At this time, they are most aggressive and dangerous.
White bears are an exception. They do not strongly adhere to a settled lifestyle they wander, study and master new territories.
What are the bears eat
Bears are on top of the food chain. They are omnivorous. Depending on the type and habitat of the individual, their diet may include: nuts, berries, roots, frogs, rodents, fish, mollusks, deer, roe deer, moose and even carrion. Honey and berries are rather a treat for an animal than full nutrition.
Despite the fact that the bears are omnivorous, first of all they are predators. But at the same time, 75% of their diet may consist of food of plant origin. The exception is polar bears, they eat exclusively meat.
Interesting facts about bears
Bears amazing representatives of the animal world. Each species has its own characteristics, while they are very similar to each other. It seems that we know everything about these animals. However, we have prepared 20 facts about bears that may seem interesting to you.
- The largest representative of the bears is the polar bear. The weight of individuals of this species can reach up to 800 kg.
- Not all types of bears tend to fall into winter hibernation. The exception is white bears. Representatives of this species hibernate only pregnant individuals fall into.
- Bears appeared 5-6 million years ago. For animals, this is a fairly short time compared to other species.
- Bears are able to throw stones or sticks in hunting traps to neutralize them.
- Polar bears swim very well. A distance of tens of kilometers through the water for them is not a hindrance.
- Bears really climb trees perfectly, but only young individuals do it. Adults only in case of extreme need.
- Bears are able to gain speed up to 55 km/h.
- The bear can lose half of its weight during hibernation.
- In order not to stand out against the backdrop of snow, white bears, when they hunt, cover their nose with its paw, as this is the only black mark that can give them out.
- The bear has two layers of wool. The first protects against water, the second has the function of heat regulation.
- 70% of all bears living on Earth live in the USA and Canada.
- The age of the bear can be determined by his teeth, almost like the age of the tree is determined by the rings.
- The weight of the newborn bear is about half a kilogram.
- Hibernation of bears can last not only winter, but for six months, depending on the habitat of individuals.
- One meal of an adult individual bear can be up to 70 kg of meat.
- Bears do not live in Africa, Australia and Antarctica.
- Pulse of bears in a normal, normal condition-35-45 beats per minute.
- In the days of ancient Russia, bears were considered sacred animals.
- Bears smart animals. It is believed that they are wiser than dogs. Individuals amenable to training. In this regard, in our time, in almost every circus there are performances with bears.
- Bears really love honey and often rob bees hives. They can smell such a catch for 7-9 kilometers. Bees are practically not afraid of them, two layers of wool protect against bites. The only weak place of the bears is the nose. If the bite has to be there, they experience severe pains that can last a week, or even more than one.
To date, a large number of bears are listed in the Red Book and is on the verge of disappearance. This contributes to climate change, as well as the negative impact of a person.