In the adult Bekas, the top of the body is dark brown, with pronounced pale lines, bright brown, brown and black spots and stripes. The wings are covered with dark or pale brown and whitish marks and fringe along the edges. Field feathers dark brown with wide white tips. Brown tail with almost at the end of the chestnut strip. At the very tip of the tail is a narrow white line.
Description of Bekas
The lower body, chin and throat dark white. Chest slightly brown-brown with darker veins. White stomach, sides brown.
Feathers on the ears and cheeks, the eyes are dark brown, like the crown, which is decorated with faded stripes. The edge is dark yellow. Long flexible beak black with a yellowish base. The legs are yellow or grayish-green.
Both sexes are similar. Juniors from adults are distinguished only by neatly bordered pale yellow feathers of the wings. The subspecies of the main type of beces Gallinago Gallinago show some variations of colors and plumage patterns.
What places does Bekas choose for habitat
Birds live and build nests:
- next to open fresh or brackish water area with vegetation;
- on the grassy or marshy edges of lakes and streams;
- in wet meadows;
- On the marshy tundra.
This species needs herbal cover and wet soils. Outside the wedding season, Bekas lives similar habitats, but also flies into rice fields, treatment facilities, mouths and coastal meadows.
The area of Bekasa
Birds are common:
- in Iceland;
- on the Faroe Islands;
- in northern Europe;
Seasonal migration of birds
Wintering the view in Southern Europe and Africa, Asian subspecies migrate to tropical southern Asia. Some populations are attractive or migrate within the range. Costes from the northern latitudes fly to central Europe, join the beaks of the aborigines, eat in flooded meadows, where there is vegetation for shelter and rich sources of food.
How baecas give offspring
Baecas is spinning high in the air, makes quick waves wings. Then falls down with a stone, making a typical drum sound-call of the female. The male also sits on poles, publishes a marriage song.
Type of monogamen and nests on the ground. Parents have a nest in a dry place among the vegetation, cover with grass or sedge. The female lays 4 olive eggs with brown spots in April June. Incubation ends after about 17-20 days, mother hatches.
Both adults feed and care about offspring, put insects in open beaks of chicks. The young animals are shifting 19-20 days after birth. Since the eggs are on the ground, they often eat predators or trampling them grazed cattle. If the masonry is unsuccessful or dies, parents lay eggs again.
What are the backasas eat in nature
Bekas hunts insects, eats also:
- small crustaceans;
Birds for good nutrition require a small amount of seeds and plant fibers. The view usually collects food close to water or in shallow water.
The view is fed in small flocks, often at sunrise and sunset. In search of nutrition, Bekasa examines the soil with long sensitive beaks.
Bekas survival tactics in nature
The bird never flies far from the shelter. If disturbed, baecas cries, then makes strong waves wings, rises high into the air, flies in long distances, lands and hides in shelter. During these actions, the bird makes sharp sounds. Camouflage plumage makes bacasov with difficult targets for predators and objects of study for ornithologists.