White wagons are water birds, but they also occupy other habitats. For example, near the ponds they hunt during the day, fly to city parks and spend the night on trees.
The appearance of white wagtails
The adult male has a black and white head. Forehead, cheeks, ear feathers and sides of the head white. Chin, throat, rear crown, nape and the back of the neck are black. On the upper body and shoulder blades to the upper covering tail of feathers of the color gray. The top of the wings is grayish, with a black and white pattern, the bottom of the wings is white.
A black central pair of flying feathers with thin white edges is visible on a long tail. External two pairs of flying feathers white. Tail and wings of one length. Below the chin and throat breasts are black and contrasts with a white belly. Breast sides and bottom of the wings are pale gray. Pointed beak, paws and feet black. Eyes are black and brown.
The female has a dull plumage of the head, sometimes gray on the crown and the back of the head. Pale spots are visible on the black throat.
In the plumage outside the wedding season in both sexes, the crown and nape of olive-gray. Chin, throat and chest white with black spots.
Habitat of a white wagtail
The bird chose open wet and dry habitats, such as:
But this species is also found:
During migrations or winter, a white wagtail visits various wet areas, such as:
In what geographical regions does a white wagtail live
The bird nests in most parts of Europe and Asia, as well as in some regions of North Africa. This species makes the laying of eggs in lowlands and high mountains (up to 5000 meters in the Himalayas).
What the white wagtail eats
The white wagtail feeds on small water and terrestrial invertebrates, catches insects on the ground and in the air after a short persecution. The wagtail chases for prey in a quick wavelike flight or hangs over the victim before grabbing it. On Earth, the bird hunts, exploring all types of surfaces, from roads to roofs and other open areas, runs and catches prey, jumps into the air behind flying insects.
Water birds also feed in shallow water, where they are caught invertebrates:
On the shores of the sea, the bird feeds in algae along the tidal line. In the processed areas of sushi, a wagtail follows the plows.
The white wagtail is seen one by one or in pairs, but during migration, near plentiful sources of food and poultry, poultry forms. Luggles live in groups on trees, in reeds and in urban areas.
Behavior during the reproduction season
White wagons protect the territory and aggressive against other birds and violators of the boundaries of nesting. They drive larger birds, during the manifestations of aggression, the plumage on the body and tail of the wagtail rises, the chest is exhibited to meet the attacker.
The male flies during the marriage ritual, demonstrating the plumage and performs a draft song. The female welcomes him with her head raised and tail at an angle of 45 °, takes the pose of humility and her wings tremble.
The couple takes turns incoming eggs, the male feeds the female in the nesting period when she trifles offspring.
Where the white wagtails winter
The white wagtail migrates or remains on the nesting territory depending on the area. The northern populations migrate to Africa (into the arid northern part on the border with sugar) or to South Asia. Views living in the mountains migrate at short distances in search of food.