Belobrovik (lat. Turdus iliacus) – These are small songbirds belonging to the Drozdov family. Redwings are often referred to as redwing thrushes. The characteristic white eyebrows above the eyes contributed to the title. The birds are very caring and friendly, but they can attack in case of danger or notify relatives of the threat with special sounds.
Description and appearance
White-browed thrushes are characterized by their small size, dark back color and lighter belly. Distinctive feature – light stripes located on both sides above the eyes, resembling eyebrows when viewed in profile.
The plumage of the back of a brown greenish-olive shade contrasts with the light bottom in a dark speck.
The wing coverts and breast on the sides are rusty brown or rufous. Females differ from males in a duller color, but this is not always visible at first glance. The birds have a small, pointed beak and small paws of a dark shade, small sharp claws.
Redwings have small, pointed wings, reaching 35 cm in span. The total body length can reach 15-23cm. The weight of the bird varies between 45-60 g.
Traits and behavior
Whitewing thrushes are very active and inquisitive. They often flap their wings in flight, doing it easily and gracefully. Movement on the ground occurs in steps or jumps, in case of danger they immediately take off. Extremely wary when arranging a nest.
Redwings fasten their dwellings on a solid foundation of stumps, ramifications of tree trunks, etc. You can often see these birds nesting in bushes or right on the ground in thick grass. They easily master new territories, but during the nesting period, the couple tries not to leave their nest, flying away only to a watering place.
After the nesting period, they go to the forests in search of food. Can fly alone or in small groups. Having found food, they call on their fellow tribesmen with a loud cry. Redwings look for food, as a rule, on the ground: under dry foliage or moss.
white-browed thrushes – not wintering birds, but not afraid of cold weather. They fly off in late autumn if food supplies allow, more often when flying away they stray into large flocks or join flocks of other types of thrushes.
Already at the age of 2.5 weeks, young males master the technique of singing, making creaking and squeaky sounds that are not very similar to the beautiful songs of adult redwings. During the mating season and further until mid-summer, sometimes until autumn, thrushes give real concerts near their nests. They begin to sing with a loud beautiful whistle, then the birds make lively creaking sounds. To fulfill your «solo» the male climbs to the very top of the tree.
Blackwing thrushes change sounds depending on the situation. So, they can warn of danger with an alarm call and make beckoning sounds if food has been found.
Where do they live
Redwings are not afraid of the cold, they are the first to arrive and the last to fly away from their nesting sites. Usually the mass settlement of nests occurs at the end of April, ends in May.
Whitebrowed blackbirds settled in city parks, birch shallows, bright places where there are overgrown grass and shrubs. Also settle near reservoirs.
You will not meet Drozdov-white brows in a dark spruce or pine forest. In general, birds are able to adapt to any conditions, master new territories and eat one by one in the nesting. Then they form small groups, as a result, all relatives then fly in whole families.
What they eat
The main diet of birds is formed by worms, mollusks, insects. They prefer to eat insect pests: not only those that crawl through the trees, but also who live under the bark. Birds like caterpillars, larvae and other insects that go across trees can become the prey.
A hungry whitebrown can eat other protein food. They feed on beetles, spiders, butterflies, dragonflies, slugs. They also eat plant foods, eating shoots, seeds and buds of trees.
The most favorite delicacy of thrushes are berries – they eat both seeds and pulp. They feed on blueberries, strawberries, raspberries, lingonberries and currants. In the northern regions they eat cloudberries, blueberries.
Reproduction and offspring
Redwings use dry branches, grass and leaves, tree roots to build a nest. The bonding base is clay and earth. The female and male especially carefully mask their homes to hide them from predators and humans.
During the mating season, the female is able to lay the first eggs in a week – in laying 2-6 eggs of a bluish-gray hue with reddish-brown spots. Eggs are incubated by both parents.
After two 2-2.5 weeks, the chicks gradually begin to fly out of the nest in search of food. They’re getting ready to live on their own. Until this moment, parents take care of the chick in every possible way and take care of its feeding.
During maturation, chicks show improvement – they make active flights over long distances, but adult birds follow them and help them get comfortable by making vocal sounds. It will take another 7-10 days for the chicks to become adults and be able to take care of themselves.
It is known that under natural conditions white-browed thrushes can live up to 10 years, while in captivity this period increases by 2 times.
The biggest danger for white-browed thrushes are animals and birds. Often, white-brows become prey for squirrels, jays, martens, woodpeckers and crows. Foxes and other predatory animals pose a threat not only to adults, but also to masonry in the nest.
- If the white-brows settled near the dwelling of a person, pets can annoy the birds – they destroy ground nests and may start hunting thrushes;
- Belobroviki – birds that actively protect their young from humans if they come too close to the nest. They can also rush to attack the jay;
- If a crow appears nearby, redwings emit very high whistles. Hearing them, relatives instantly subside and press tightly to the bottom of the nest;
- Redwings are small birds that take good care of their chicks. Parents do not abandon their cubs until they are strong. This bird impresses with its singing and is able to make various sounds – calling or signaling danger.