Belosheyka flycatcher (lat. Ficedula albicollis) is a small migratory bird, belongs to the flycatcher family and the passerine order.
It was first described in 1815 by a doctor of zoology from Holland, Konrad Jakob Temminck. It is distinguished by a quiet lingering song, which includes several tones and an imitation of sad songs. Being in a disturbed state, he changes his melody, making it fast and sonorous.
Males have black and brown plumage at the top, white color on the abdomen and throat. Plumage becomes a contrasting color during mating games. Tail black with white tip. The beak, as well as the color of the paws black.
The female is usually grey, with white plumage underneath.
Weighs about 15 grams. Average life span 6 years.
Where does it live
Inhabits southeastern Europe and southwestern Asia. Settles in the northern part of the European range, near the Swedish islands of Öland and Gotland. It is rarely seen in the west of France, Germany. Rarely settles on the Italian coast. Barnacle flycatchers move to these places during the period of seasonal migrations.
In the Asian part of the country inhabits the south of Eurasia, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
For wintering, they choose housing in Africa, settle in Zambia, the forests of Zaire and Uganda.
Inhabit forest belts, parks, garden plantations, with old trees. They are not afraid to live next to a person, and easily occupy nests left by other birds. They prefer to be active during the day, especially in the morning. Birds prefer isolated housing. They do not live in flocks, only at the time of nesting they can live next to their relatives.
What does it eat
In order to hunt, they choose illuminated areas. First, the bird observes the prey flying nearby, while it can flap its wings, or its tail. While in flight, they practically do not hunt, flies close to the ground, or quite high above the ground. Eats flying insects, which are quickly caught in the air. Larvae, beetles, grasshoppers, caterpillars, as well as spiders are the favorite food of white-necked flycatchers.
How it breeds
The male Barnacle flycatcher returns to the breeding area before the arrival of the female, this occurs in April.
Males are placed in hollows, maintaining a distance of about 50 m from each other. A week later, I begin to attract my females. This happens when they demonstrate and praise their home. At this moment, the male sings various songs, opens his tail and wings, and flies in and out of the hollow.
Some males manage to create their grief, and occupy two hollows at once.
Birds build a nest in the forest. It is strengthened with dried grass, roots and wool. At the end of May, the female has about 5-7 pale-colored small eggs. The female incubates the eggs alone. The male provides food for the female.
When born, the chicks are half a hundred helpless, but soon grow up. They get food from their parents in the form of flies. They are fed up to 2 weeks. T.to. chicks develop very quickly, then they soon begin to provide themselves with food.