The largest representative of the Albatrossovs in the Northern Hemisphere. It is considered a domain of eukaryotes, a type of chordovs, a squad of beverage, a family of albatosovs, the family of phobastria. Forms a separate look.
Moves freely by land, supporting the neck vertically. Takes off the run. Excellent swimmer. On the water surface tries to stay high. In flight plans, as it were, slides. Due to the wide scope of wings, it flies vigorously. When landing intensively waves wings. Rises from water with ease.
Unlike many waterfowl, it does not have sex and seasonal images. The body of adult individuals is covered with white plumage. A yellowish plaque is visible on the head and neck. Edging of the upper parts of black wings with a brown tint. Spinal, shoulder spaces and lower part of the wings white. Among white tail feathers, you can consider the transverse strip of brown. The beak is bodily pink, on the tip acquires a light blue tint. The legs are also bluish. The beak of young individuals of a pale pink shade. The tip gives the blue.
Prefers coastal lines and islands near large reservoirs. For years he has been living the same areas. Habitats are often not rich in food, so it regularly flies for food for other areas. There is also an offspring. In place of the settlement spends about 90 days.
The exchange between the Asian and American population, apparently, does not have a large number of areas. Asian population is found near the Kuril Islands, Sakhalin, in the northern parts of Japan and China.
Western population holds winter near Norway. Young individuals are often fixed in the Baltic. Wintering along the coast of the Pacific Ocean are known.
Hunting begins with the inspection of the territory from the air. If prey in water is detected, reduces height and sits on the water surface. The diet includes squid, fish, crustaceans. Does not disdain the scum thrown out from ships and waste remaining after whaling and fishing.
- In the past, a fairly common look. The overwhelming number of individuals was destroyed by hunters from Japan, who influenced a decrease in the population for the sake of feathers.
- This bird is an oceanic species, but constantly visits marine and extensive shelf areas.
- Is a colonial bird during the nests. But the colonies break up when the sea period of life occurs.
Heya i’m for the first time here. I came across this board
and I find It truly useful & it helped me out a lot. I hope to give something back
and help others like you helped me.