Small water poultry (about 34 cm), a little more than a small executive.
Description of the appearance of the blacklegged guess
The neck is curved, long and thin beak slightly bent upward, paws with blade fingers and a rudimentary tail short. Red eyes. Dark-black upper body, head, neck. Orange or red stomach and sides. White fluffy anal region. Yellow feathers on the cheeks, behind the eyes. A completely different winter plumage: black back, neck and head. Light gray throat, sides and abdomen. White cheeks.
Where the pitch lives
The bird gives preference to salted water-bolot lands. Small in size, temporary ponds, small, open and with a large number of vegetation that has appeared, the blacklegged guess uses to reproduce. In winter, often visits lakes, mouths of rivers and even the coast.
The Chernoshcheye Pressure lives in communities in colonies, which can be numerically significant in the summer, remains in small, but united groups in winter. The colonies are also located in tribal groups of other species of birds, especially the seagulls and cranes. In such communities, the scourges receive unintentional protection against predators from their careful and aggressive neighbors.
How the Chernoshcheye Pressure lives
The view builds floating nests in which it lays from 2 to 5 eggs. Parents transport chickens on their backs in the early days of their life.
This bird feeds on aquatic plants, small insects, amphibious larvae, mollusks and small fish. The blacklegged execution feeds, without diving, does not lower his head and neck in search of prey in shallow water, and does not even drive the water on the water. She also consumes less fish than most other species, feeds mainly at insects.
Когда черношейная поганка погружается под воду, она выныривает далеко от места дайвинга.
This is a bird of small, shallow, inhabited by different types of lakes with high vegetation, and such areas can quickly form, for example, as a result of floods. The colonies of the puzzle form quickly, and then simultaneously leave the nesting place, appear in other places in the next season, making the bird unpredictable in terms of choosing a place of residence.
The Latin name (Podiceps) refers to the fact that the paws are attached to the body in the area of the anus. This adaptation facilitates immersion, movement and movement of paws in water.