Foxes belong to the family. In total, there are about 23 species of various representatives of this family. More fox (lat. Otocyon megalotis) One of them. This is a fairly unique animal that is endowed with an extremely unusual appearance.
A more fox has a specific appearance. Body buildings are rather fragile with thin and short limbs. The front paws are fivefingered and the rear – Fourfingered. On which there are long sharp claws that perform the digging function.In their dimensions, more foxes reach about half a meter in length. Body height rarely exceeds 40 centimeters. Weight varies from 4 to 7 kilograms.
The muzzle of these animals is relatively small and acute. It has black and expressive eyes on it. The muzzle itself is covered with dark wool, which resembles a mask. Ears and limbs of black color. A distinctive feature that follows from the name lies in very long triangular ears. Foxes are able to fold them, as a result of which they cover almost the entire surface of the head. Such large ears perform a thermoregulatory function, since they contain many blood vessels saving the animal from overheating.
Color differs from a typical fox. It contains both yellowish shades and gray. The limbs are covered with dark brown wool. The territory of the neck and abdomen has a very bright color.
The territory of the habitat
As a habitat, these animals prefer a hot climate. They spread widely on the African continent. Live in savannah and steppes, where there are high herbs and shrubs. Thanks to them, animals can hide from the sultry heat. There they hide from their enemies.
The main habitat of the big foxes:
- SOUTH AFRICA;
They are also found in Kenya, Ethiopia. Uganda, Somalia and Lisot.
On the habitat of these animals, grass is not higher than 30 centimeters, since otherwise it will be more difficult for them to get food for themselves. If there is little food in their region, they migrate to another area.
Bolshaya foxes — These are predatory animals that feed mainly with insects. The basis of their diet consists of termites. Only one more more fox eats up to one million termites per year. Despite the fact that 48 teeth are located in the mouth of the animals, they are not adapted for eating large animals. This is due to the fact that they are not hunters, so for them there is no need to eat meat and hold the victim. However, they are extremely quickly digested by eaten food. They are helped to extract insects with their ears that catch thin sounds of insects even underground. As soon as a more cherry fox hears the sound, she quickly digs the ground with her claws and eats an insect.
In addition to termites, these sheets feed on fruits, plants, lizards and larvae. Noteworthy fact that these representatives love sweet food. Often they can eat honey and fruits.
Search for food begins at night, because in conditions of strong heat, they are not able to dwell on open spaces for a long time. During the night they make a path of 14 kilometers.
Monogamy is characteristic of representatives of big foxes. Formed couples have been kept almost all their lives. There are cases where males live with several females. During the period of estrus, which lasts one day, individuals can mate several times. Lisytes are born only once a year. The incubation period lasts up to 70 days. The birth of cubs falls on the rainy season. At this time, the largest number of insects for food appears. Most often, no more than 5 babies are born. The male actively participates in their upbringing. He protects the hole, searches for food and cares for them.
The first time foxes are very small and helpless. They are sighted on the 10th day of life. In two weeks they can leave their holes and explore the territory. At this time, they are already covered with gray fluff. Until 15 weeks, they feed exclusively with the milk of the female. After which they gradually switch to adult food. Sexually mature become at the age of 8 months.
The dangers of the more foxes are subjected to pythons, cheetahs, hyenas, lions and jackals. However, most often the greatest harm is brought by human activity. Often these animals are exterminated to obtain meat and fur. Their remains have great demand. Young individuals most often suffer from animals. They become victims of birds of prey and mammals.
Another important factor in reduction their number is rabies. They are very susceptible to this disease that takes away almost a quarter of all infected animals.
These animals have a migrating lifestyle within their range. They quickly adapt to new conditions. Each pair of animals and an organized group has its own area in the amount of up to 80 hectares. However, they are unusual in territorial behavior.
As dwellings, more foxes equip holes that look like labyrinths. If their shelter finds a predatory beast, then they leave it and proceed to arrange a new place.
Thanks to my father who stated to me concerning this website, this website is truly awesome.