Canadian lynx is a carnivorous animal that belongs to the cat family. Previously, the Canadian lynx was considered a subspecies of an ordinary lynx. There are currently two subspecies: Subsolanus, which is inhabiting Newfoundland and Canadensis, which lives in the north of the United States.
The length of the predator’s body ranges from 80 to 117 cm, and the average growth rate is 60 cm. The tail of the Canadian lynx is quite small its length can vary from 5 to 13 cm. The weight of the animal largely depends on the presence of the feed base and ranges from 7-8 cm to 14 kg. The hairline of the representative of the cats is thick: its length can reach 5 cm.
In winter, the fur of trotes of grayish color, on the body you can find white spots. In summer, color is replaced by reddish or dirty brown. There is a fur collar around the head of a lynx, which resembles a conical beard. Black predator ears, like fur on the tail. There are brushes at their end. On the face of the animal, the fur is longer than in the rest of the areas. There are lifting claws on the paws of the animal. The feet of the lynx are quite wide.
Where it lives
Canadian lynx can be found in Alaska, Canada and Newfoundland. This species is also common in the territory of the American states of Minnesota and Washington. The predator prefers taiga forests, but lives in mountain crevices. Lynx almost never chooses open spaces for the settlement. Often the animal lives close to a person, but does not make contact. The habitat is large and its area is more than 7 million km2.
A bear and a wolf, a pum and coyotes can hunt for a Canadian lynx. Danger for lynxes is also posed by owls. However, it is almost impossible to catch an animal due to its ability to easily move around the trees.
In the wild, they live less than 10 years. In captivity can live up to 20 years.
Food and hunting
The diet of the Canadian lynx is almost entirely of a white hare, over a year, each individual destroys two hundred of these hare-like. But the predator can hunt beavers and protein, deer and snowster. During the period of hunger, the animal is carrion, usually it is carcass of American moose.
Hunting for a Canadian lynx is possible in pitch darkness, as animals have a good hearing. But even with such skills, lynxes do not always manage to find a victim and then they pass tens of kilometers in search of food. If the weather spoils during this, the animal wait for bad weather in a cave or on a tree. Having found the victim, the Canadian lynx lurks and then sharply makes a deadly jump. Having caught the prey, the predator can take it to her tree and eat it there. If something remains after a dense lunch, the stored animal will hide everything for the next meal.
These animals are active at night, and in the afternoon they hide in the rocks. At dawn, these cats begin to hunt. In the process of lynx easily overcome obstacles in the form of reservoirs.
Canadian lynxes territorial animals. An adult male usually occupies an area of about 70 km2. The female needs only 25 km2. They protect the boundaries with their own urine.
Canadian lynx is a predator who prefers to live alone. Only with the onset of the marriage period do males create couples. This happens in March April. Fasteneliness occurs in two years in females, and in male individuals at the age of three. Moreover, males manage to fertilize more than one female. After 2 months, cubs are born. 1-6 kittens are usually born. At the time when the feed base is plentiful, 8 trotter may be born.
Lears are often born on stones or inside the hollow trunks of trees. Females arrange a den there. Their weight at the time of birth is approximately 17-250 grams. At first they are completely deprived of vision, and only at the end of the second week of life do they gain it. Cubs are born already with dense hairline, which protects against low temperatures. The weight set of offspring directly depends on the population of the hare-white man and the rest of the booty. If the feed is enough, then by the first in life of the winter, trotes are already weighing about 4 kg. But if there is little food, in 90% of cases all offspring dies. This is important, because the mother feeds offspring only up to 3-5 months, adding cubs to the diet from a month after the birth.
The offspring is nurtured by the female, she teaches them to hunt. Upon reaching 5 weeks, the lynxes begin to go hunting with their mother. At the age of 7 months, they already participate in this process. After 3 months they leave the “house” and begin to look for a suitable site for life. They can pass almost a million meters before they find “their” territory.
This species was listed in II CITES due to the threat of disappearance. At the moment, the number of Canadian lynx is constantly declining, because they often hunt for them to get a fur. This also happens because the habitats of these animals are constantly destroyed, individuals die when crossing roads. Now the population is about 50 thousand. individuals. The maximum density of animals is 30 lynxes per 100 square km.
Canadian lynx at home
Today, many often make an unusual pet Canadian lynx. This predator requires special conditions: he needs a spacious aviary with any durable snag for clawing claws, 1-2 kilograms of any meat per day. It is also important to add calcium to animal feed, this is especially important for newborn lynxes.