Monkey Plaxus (lat. Cebus nigrivittatus) a primacy that belongs to the genus of the capucins. The name appeared because of the sounds similar to the crying of the child that the animal makes.
In size, this monkey is not particularly large, especially in comparison with other members of the family. The body length of the female reaches forty centimeters, and the males, in turn, can grow up to 50 centimeters in length. The tail is very long and sometimes even more than the animal itself, weight up to five kilograms. Males are not significantly, but still larger than females. Long fangs in both sexes.
The wool is thick and not very long. In color, the crybabies can be completely different, ranging from brown and ending with dairy. Color transitions between different sections of the hair are sharp and steep. There is a narrow “hat” of black color on the crown.
One of the main features of the capucins is their long and strong tail, which animals can grab the prey. The monkey uses it as insurance during movement between the trees. Some species, crybaby, have a bare tail on which the wool does not grow and from this it is more sensitive.
Where it lives
The real homeland for the observations of scientists is South America and the northern parts of the Amazon. But quite large populations can be found near the Rio Negro River, which extends throughout Brazil. In Guiana and even in Central Venezuela, this species was also found, albeit in small quantities.
As the main habitat, the crying monkeys choose rain or dry forests, swamps, sea coasts and mangroves. In addition, they can live in a forest can, trees in which will be of medium heights. Throughout their lives, they spend on the branches, clinging to them with a tail, thereby having the opportunity to free the rest of the limbs and disrupt the fruits. Sometimes they can go down to the ground if the food is over.
The most active period of life Plax falls on the day when the sun’s rays break through the branches of the trees and illuminate their path. At night, these animals prefer to sleep, hanging behind a tree with their tail and hanging down from a great height.
Group mammals themselves are in themselves, because of which they try to unite in small groups up to thirty individuals in each, so the protection against predators becomes a much easier task. In small groups, the number of females and males is the same, but if the flock grows, then females become three times more than male representatives this is due to the specifics of the social system among monkeys.
Quite often, kapucins help their brothers comb the wool to each other. Often there are situations when a huge number of quarrels and clashes appear in large groups, small primates of primates can even form in them that will attack others.
Puberty of females occurs between five and six years. Usually it is they who want to arrange a courtship ritual for representatives of the opposite sex. The birth of offspring occurs twice a year, and the pregnancy in duration lasts about 150 days. Twins in the family are rare, but there are a place to be an exception from the rules. Immediately after the birth of the baby, the female hangs him on his back in order to protect him from a possible danger and teach everything that is necessary for life. The first week goes on, and in the future the cub is trying to move independently over the body of his mother, so that it ultimately get off her. The fourth week of life allows little capucine to start moving independently, but it is still under the strict control of the female. Когда животному исполняется полгода, он наконец причисляется к молодняку и становится самостоятельной особью.
It’s wonderful that you are getting thoughts from this paragraph as well as from our dialogue made at this time.