A large number of diverse representatives are in the rodent detachment, but capybara is the most interesting, goodnatured and unique. The second name of the animal is a water sabotage. Mammals lead a semiwater lifestyle and are the largest rodents on the planet. The closest relatives of the animal are mountain and guinea pigs, as well as chinchillas, nutria and Aguti. You can meet a spillway in America, Colombia, Bolivia, Venezuela, Brazil, Paraguay and other countries. The rodent prefers to live on the banks of water bodies, but not higher than 1000 m above sea level.
General characteristics of Capybar
At first glance, Capybar looks like a guinea guinea pig of giant sizes. Adults have a large head, a wide stupid face, short ears, small, high eyes located high. Water sabbaths are distinguished by a massive body, short limbs that end with weed fingers. The latter have short, but very strong claws. This type of rodent has no tail.
Capybara grows up to 60 cm in height, an adult reaches 1.3 meters of body length. Females are larger, their mass can be from 34 to 65 kg. All water sabers have teeth in the amount of 20 pcs.
Animals love to swim and dive very well. The whole body of Capybara is covered with long hard wool. The color of the mammal can be either brown-red or grayish. Young animals have a light wool.
Kapibara is a friendly, sweet, funny and goodnatured animal who finds a common language with all around.
Food and reproduction of animals
Woodpecks are herbivores, therefore they eat fruits and vegetables, grass and green leaves, reeds and grain, aquatic plants. Capybara can also eat its own feces.
In most cases, the publicity of Capybara occurs with the achievement of an animal mass of 30 kg (by about 1.5 years). Mating occurs in the middle-end of spring, when the rainy season begins. If animals feel good and live in the territories of the rich for resources, sexual intercourse can increase.
The female bears the fetus up to 120 days. From one to eight babies is born in theonge. Cubs appear with fur on the body, open eyes and the presence of all teeth. For 3-4 months, animals feed on mother’s milk, periodically eating grass.
How Kapibara lives?
Because the animal is semiwater, representatives of the rodent detachment prefer to be near water. Favorable conditions are considered reservoirs, river shores, swamp lands, forest areas and territories near channels. Water plays a special place in the life of water clips, as it makes it possible to drink, swim and at a dangerous moment to hide from the enemy. Plunging into a river or pond, Capybara reduces the temperature of her body. This is very important, since the sweat glands do not perform the function of sweating.
After swimming procedures, capybars love to relax and enjoy the grass. Animals run perfectly, they can walk quickly. Mammals do not live alone. They can be in the circle of a large family or live in pairs with their chosen one. Each group has a dominant male who can aggressively behave in relation to other male individuals. The duties of the “leader” are included to mark the territory and ensure security for family members. For this, males use the sebaceous glands that rub on stems, bushes and plants, as well as urine.
The life of water soups
Capybars live longer at home (up to 12 years), in the wild mammals rarely live up to 10 years.