This representative is an extremely small animal inhabiting our planet. The first time this type of cat was discovered only at the end of the 19th century. The discovery was made by the Dutch scientist Konrad Jacob Temmink, thanks to him the cat was called “Temminka”.
At the moment, the population of this species is extremely rare, only in some zoos you can find a small number of cats. The Asian golden cat itself has a number of names Asian golden, fiery, and cat.
The appearance of the theme
This is an overall animal: the body length varies from 90 to 95 centimeters, and the average weight of an adult reaches 7.7 kilograms. The body is very massive with strong limbs.
Woolen cover all parts of the cat’s body. The color is predominantly brown with a golden tint, on which small spots and stains are visible. On the muzzle, white stripes characteristic of cats are located. Brown eyes. The nose stands out with a bright brown lobe. A cat’s cat has a long tail, reaching up to 50 centimeters in length.
The territory of the spread of this species is quite wide. In rare specimens, it meets from mountain Himalayas to the Indochina Peninsula. Some individuals were on the territory of Sumatra. The Asian golden cat and the green forest spaces of countries such as Nepal, Thailand, Bangladesh, India, Cambodia, and Myanmar are inhabited. Also, a cat Temminka can settle on coffee plantations and open forest spaces.
This representative is an ordinary predator that eats mainly small and large mammals. Even large animals such as buffalo, deer, and home sheep can become their prey. However, most often she prefers to eat rodents, wild goats, small antelopes, monkeys, and various reptiles. In captivity, cats are fed with fresh raw meat, usually from poultry and rabbit.
These representatives have no specific reproduction period. Most often, cats of this species are able to multiply at any time of the year. They find a couple for the whole season of reproduction. Couples are kept during the period of cultivation and upbringing of their offspring.
Before mating, the female finds a suitable place for childbirth, which equips in forest thickets. The period of pregnancy lasts for 80 days, and from one to three cubs are born into light. Kittens are born rather large with a weight of up to 300 grams but without vision. They grieve quite quickly. They gain sight by the tenth day, and after three weeks they can actively move. The female takes care of her children while the male is busy with food prey.
Slightly grown cats Temminki learn from the father all the skills of hunting and survival in the wild.
The kittens of Temminki differ in their color from adult representatives, since they have it mainly dark and without stains. Only by 6 months of life do they transform and become the same color as their adult relatives. Full-fledged adults become only by 8 months of life. Когда дети готовы покинуть своих родителей, образовавшаяся пара расходится и живет по одиночке до следующего периода размножения.
Hi there, its pleasant piece of writing on the topic of
media print, we all understand media is a enormous source of information.
Thanks for any other great post. Where else may
anyone get that kind of info in such an ideal approach
of writing? I have a presentation subsequent week, and I’m at the search for such info.
Great post. I was checking continuously this weblog and I am inspired!
Very useful info particularly the closing phase I take care of such info a lot.
I was looking for this certain info for a long time.
Thanks and best of luck.