This animal, which is a predator, has an external resemblance to the mink. Caucasian otter belongs to the class of mammals, a contract of predatory and the Kunah family.
The length of the body along with the tail is 120 cm. The body is elongated and flexible. The weight of adult predators varies from 5 to 9 kg. The animal’s neck is short, elegant looks on a thin body. The ears are completely closed with fur, membranes are on small paws. The tail of the predator is long, it becomes already by the end. Animal hair is even and dense, but rather low. The fur is twolayer: the first layer is thick and thick, and the second, that is, the lower thin and consists of wavy hairs. The back of the Caucasian otter is brown, the abdomen is painted in bright color, the wool in this place has a silver tint. On the base, the hair is white, at the ends they are brown.
The otter inhabit reservoirs in the Transcaucasia, in the north and west of the Caucasus and in some territories of Asia Minor. In the Western Caucasus, Otter lives near the tributaries of the Kuban Belaya and Zelenchuk, Teberda. The animal can also be found in the valley of the Baksan and Chegem, Urukh and Cherk River. Today, a predator can be found in the mountains, they prefer to live in rivers located no higher than 2500 m above the water level. The beast is inhabited by artificial reservoirs, rice systems and ditches.
In the past, the Caucasian span lived in many rivers that fell into the Black Sea. Now the Caucasian otter is populating the lower reaches of Sulak and Terek, it is noticed in Abkhazia and in the tributaries of the Caspian. This animal inhabit the territory of Georgia with Azerbaijan. On the territory of Dagestan, the Caucasian otter was seen in the lower reaches of Samur and Sulak.
The Caucasian otter is powered by fish, the diet consists almost completely of fish, namely 80 percent. The predator also eats frogs and crayfish, amphibians. Often, an eject attacks on mice and other rodents. The animal can also eat plants. This representative of the Kunhi hunts very actively. He catches fish by the tails, moreover, he tries to hunt elegantly.
In the Kuban, the Caucasian otter catches crucian carp, sometimes it can eat pike or trout. This nimble hunter never starts fishing until the already caught victor.
Otter is a secretive animal, which is actively mainly at night. The animal has welldeveloped hearing and smell.
Due to the fact that the predator inhabit the shores of fresh reservoirs, the animal dug its “dwellings” in the places that are hidden under water, under the snags. The animal has many temporary shelters, but only in a constant hole do the cubs are born. Otter can settle in the burrows of the ondaters, in the extremes on the shores.
The reproduction season begins in the spring, and ends in the summer. The male notices that the female is ready to mate if she creates tags with a smelling secret. After that, male individuals begin to fight to win the location of the future mother. Females become sexually mature in two years, and males in three.
The future mother is taking the cubs for two months. 2-4 babies are usually born. Mother is caring, she is following children up to a year. Kids are born in a “fur coat”, but absolutely blind. Their weight at the time of birth is about 100 g. In a couple of weeks, the cubs begin to see. And after 2 months they begin to hunt with their mother and learn to swim. At the same time, the teeth of the cubs grow up, and they begin to eat meat. Although, despite this, the otter is still too small and still hold on to the mother.
Otter can hiss when someone scares it. When playing with relatives, the animal usually yelling and makes sounds similar to chattering.
The Caucasian otter was listed in the Red Book of the Krasnodar Territory and the Kuban as a species, the number of populations of which is rapidly reduced. Only the population of the Western Caucasus is more stable.
Such changes occurred due to deforestation, which affected the balance of mountain reservoirs. Water pollution by enterprises also caused a reduction in the number of predators many fish died. Because of this, the species completely disappeared from the shores of the Anchez River, and only units are found next to the pseudop. Another cause of extinction is poaching.
The Caucasian Extra is guarded in the Caucasus Reserve, about 260 animals live there. The view is under protection in Tuapse, Crimean and Krasnogorsk reserve. The predator is also bred in the Teberdine Reserve, where it is considered a rare view.
- It is easy to tame. Many contain this predator at home or use to extract fish. Caucasian otters have good memory. If the animal has a master, he will always remember him and will never forget the name given to him.
- Caucasian otter benefits from fishing because they eat waterfree fish species. This is due to the fact that the sick fish is easier to catch.
- The Caucasian otter leads a single lifestyle, it creates a couple only during the rut. However, during and after pregnancy, parents live together for about a year.
- Sexual dimorphism is expressed in size, males are more than females.
- Individuals have valves in the nose and ears, they interfere with moisture when immersed.
- In the day, the Caucasian otter eats approximately 1 kg of fish. The predator eats small individuals in the water, and pulls out large specimens and puts it ashore, where it eats.
- Most of the life of the Caucasian otter goes hunting. The animal can overcome about 300 meters in water to catch up with the victim. A predator can be under water for 2 minutes. When the representative of the Kunah is driving to the dump, he still continues to hunt to catch fish and play with her.
- Caucasian otter loves cleanliness, after a tight dinner, she cleans her fur.
- When the winter season ends, the animal uses a layer between ice and water surface to observe its prey.
- This predator has a rather quick metabolism. Digestion of food and its absorption occurs in an hour. This can be explained by the fact that the animal spends a lot of energy, is in ice water for a long time, and there the warmth quickly leaves the body of the otter.
- Caucasian otter is a cautious animal, but it knows how to spend time fun. In summer, animals often lie in the sun, resting after a long hunt. In winter, animals ride from a slide. After themselves they leave a mark on the snow. Bades are used as an ice man, and the slides are steep shores. After such games, the animal usually cooles in water, whistling loudly and the faith.
- Caucasian otter is hunting frogs during the day only in the bypass tunnels.
- The area of the territory on which the otter hunts varies from 2 to 18 km.
- In water, the animal develops a speed of approximately 0, 9 m/s, and when hunting is only 0, 26. The maximum that the animal is capable of is 3 m per second.
- Each individual has its own territory. Sometimes areas intersects with each other. The territory of male individuals usually more.
The Caucasian otter has many natural enemies. Wolves and bears hunt the animal, representatives of the hawk and falcon family. Often these predators attack young. Foxes can hunt on the wounded and sick individuals. Other common competitors-Raccoon and mink.