CAZUARS these are large nonlethal birds. They are unique representatives of their family. The name of this bird translated from the Indonesian language means “Horned Head”.
To date, there are three subspecies of this bird: ordinary or southern casuer, Muruet and orange. All casuars have a keratinized ledge on the head, the socalled helmet. The head and neck itself do not have plumage and has a bluish-blue skin color, and by ear to neck you can easily determine the view. Murousse does not have it, the orangeshaped neck is only one, and the ordinary casua has two of them. The pen on the body of the incidents is almost black. The legs of these birds are incredibly strong and have three fingers on which dangerous sharp claws are located, the main threat carries the inner claw (they can kill the casuer in one movement).
Ordinary Casual (C. casuarius)
Orange casua (C. unappendiculatus)
Casual Muruet (C. Bennetti)
Bird’s weight reaches 60 kilograms. Females of this species are somewhat larger. They are very easy to distinguish from males by brighter pen and large helmet.
CAZUARS Forest residents. They live exclusively on the territory of the tropical forests of New Guinea, as well as in the northeastern regions of the Australian Union. It is noteworthy that the habitats of three species are slightly intersected, but the birds try to avoid interspecific meetings. That is why they settle at different heights. So, for example, Mukor lives in highmountain forests; The orange casual prefers forests at low altitude (low-lying), but the southern casua prefers forests at an altitude of up to 1000 meters.
Also, Kazuar can be found on the islands neighboring New Guinea: Aru and Serram (there you can find ordinary casuar); On the islands of New Britain and Yapen, Mukoru settled; And on the island of Salavati there are orange casuars.
The diet of casuar for the most part consists of fruits. Moreover, fruits can be either fallen or torn from the lower branches of trees or shrubs. Especially in the dry period, the forest is replete with fallen fruits and for the incident this is the best time.
In order to make up for the lack of proteins in the body, casuars include various forest mushrooms in their diet, as well as various reptiles. For example, snakes, frogs and small lizards were found in the stomach of Kazuar.
For a better grinding of food, casuars, like many other birds, swallow small pebbles (the socalled tours).
In the natural environment, Kazuar has no enemies thanks to its dimensions and powerful legs, which makes it a very dangerous opponent.
Despite the impressive protection of the adult casuar, there is still one enemy a person. And this is due not only to the cutting of forests (the natural environment of its habitat). The tribes are hunting casuars for the sake of delicious meat and beautiful feathers. Outfits are made from feathers, used as a jewelry. From sharp and strong claws, arrowheads are made, and the bones of the legs go to the manufacture of tools.
For laying eggs and recently hatched chicks, wild dogs and pigs can pose a threat, which can easily ruin the nest.
- Kazuars entered the Guinness Book of Records as the most dangerous bird of our planet.
- Cosuars are amazing in that all concern for future offspring lies with the female. First, he collects a nest of fallen leaves and twigs, then the female lays a few green eggs there (the weight of each egg can vary from six hundred to seven hundred grams). Then the male has offered offspring for two months, and then for almost a year and a half she protects offspring and teaches them to get food for himself.
- Cosuars are great runners. Despite the fact that they live in the forest, they can easily develop speed up to 50 km/h, as well as it is easily to jump over the 1.5 shrubs.