Cheglok is a miniature bird that belongs to the family of falcons. Differs in briskness, speed and dexterity. Became widespread on the Eurasian continent. Cheglok a migratory bird, spends winter in Africa and Asia.
In its appearance, Cheglok resembles a small copy of the falcon. Some confuse him with Sapsan. The main difference is not only in size, but also in the specifics of color.
Cheglok has a body length in the range from 28 to 36 centimeters and with a wingspan from 69 to 84 centimeters. Weight is located in the region from 130 to 340 grams. Sexual dimorphism is that females are slightly larger than males. Otherwise, sexual differences are practically not expressed. Feature color on the back dark gray. In the lower body of the body, the color acquires a reddish tint with dark stripes. Feathers on the head are dark, but the cheeks and throat are completely white.
A remarkable feature is a black horizontal strip from the beak to the throat, which resembles a mustache.
Flaw wings and tail are painted with white feathers from below, and there are many transverse stripes on top. Eyes are dark brown, oversleep and paws have a bluish tint. Young individuals are distinguished by brown backs of the back and hoarse booty on the head.
The territory of the habitat
Cheglok spread on the territory of Western Europe, including Asia, Spain, Asia Minor and Greece. He cannot be met in the territory of the South of Asia, in the tropical forests of Africa, China and India. As a habitat prefers spacious light forests with open spaces. Can settle in old pine forests. They are also found on the edges of the forests, next to the banks of large rivers, pastures and agricultural land.
The main diet of Cheglok consists of small birds and insects. Most often its prey is beetles, butterflies and dragonflies. Squorses and sparrows prefer birds as birds. Bat mice can become his victim at night. Prefers to dwell near the habitat of swallows and haircuts. Extremely rarely can eat mice and small earthly inhabitants. Hunting in flight.
The nesting period begins in April. At this time, tree branches gain green leaves. Birds prefer to use one nest for several years. The marriage season is marked by extreme activity. Males arrange incredible ideas in the sky to attract the attention of females.
The masonry period begins from the end of June. As a rule, the female lays from 2 to 6 eggs, which are painted with gray-brown or dark orange color with bright spots. The duration of incubation is about 27 days. The female is engaged in incubation, and the male is looking for food for two. Chicks are born, which are covered with a small fluff of white. At first, the female is engaged in their feeding, then the male is connected. At the age of month, little Chegloks are already ready for flight. However, for several more weeks, they feed their parents. Fully operated chicks are ready for independent life.
The Falcon-Chelok lives in all possible places in which a warm moderate climate prevails. Differs in its fast intermittent summer. Because of its small weight and structure of the body, it can soar without much effort. The bird itself is quite fussy and nimble. She is inherent in conflicts with other feathered. It can be both completely different species of birds and their close relatives. If Cheglok feels the approach of someone else’s bird, it starts a fight. Little birds become its fast prey.
With people, Cheglok retains neutrality, but does not come close. Still, people indirectly affect the life of this bird, displacing them from the natural habitat.
If Cheglok is located next to agricultural territories, then it can perfectly cope with the invasion of small pests, in particular, with sparrows and starlings. He actively uses his incredibly fast speed during hunting for animals.
Males are distinguished by their attentiveness in relation to the chosen ones. They can feed the chosen female directly from the beak during the flight. Live most often on tall trees. For these birds, it is tending to occupy empty nests, and even expel the owners. The formed couple very carefully protects the nest from uninvited guests.
The subspecies of the Cheglokov
At the moment, about 3 subspecies of Chegloks are distinguished, which differ in their habitat and appearance. These include:
Inhabited the territory of South Sahara. Has no cardinal differences with ordinary Cheglok.
This is a rather small bird, the color of which varies from dark-gray to hoarse with characteristic films. It lives, as the name implies in Australia, East Indonesia and New Guinea.
This subspecies is a little larger than usual. His body size varies from 32 to 37 centimeters with a wingspan up to 90 centimeters. Settled the territory of North-East Africa, the Middle East, as well as the Arabian Peninsula. Spends winter on Madagascar and Mozambique.
For the inhabitants of Southeast Asia, a sedentary lifestyle is inherent.