This is a gum artynone animal. It belongs to the sex. This species, together with the subspecies, forms the Bubalov clan. The subspecies differ from each other with the color of the wool. The most common subspecies of Congoni, the hairline of individuals light brown. Western Congoni has a sandy color. Caama hairy cover is brown, there are dark marks on the legs and shoulders of the animal. Level has reddish-brown colors, its torso has a yellowish tint in the upper part. The hairline of Congony Liechtenstein is red-brown, but the sides of the animal are usually lighter than the rest of the body. The wool of the subspecies of Thor is just as brownish, but the stomach and back of the legs are painted in white and yellow. The color of the feat of the subspecies of the pile of saturated brown color, but the face of the animal dark color.
On average, the length of the body is 240 cm, height is about 150 cm. The body is usually lower in the croup. Weighs Congony from 120 to 225 kg. Sexual dimorphism is expressed by the size of the animal and its horns: the male is more massive than the female individual, and its horns are much longer. On average, the length of the horns is 70 cm. They have a rounded shape on the cross, but they are applied at the base. The color of horns can vary from yellowish to brownish.
The mammalian neck is short, the head has an elongated shape. Skull, which is located behind the horns, is shortened. The cranial box takes about one third of the length of the bone basis of the face. The steam room wool is smooth, its color varies from yellow to brown. Hair length 20-25 mm. Near the tail there is a “mirror” light color. The hairline of the belly is lighter. The nose and forehead of the animal are black, like a thin 45 a centimeter tail of this gum animal. A darkcolored stripes can be seen near the eyes. The middle hooves of the Congonies are narrow, their shape is pointed.
This representative of the greenhouse does not have inguinal glands, and the cordial are poorly developed. This mammal has a pair of nipples.
Congoni can be found on the African continent, namely on the territory of Namibia and Kenya, Nigeria and Tanzania. The animal inhabit and uganda with the Congo. Most of the individuals live in the south and West Africa.
This representative of the pologs is active in the afternoon. Congoni often form herds and usually do not go far from it. There is a separation of herds by gender. Female individuals and young people live in herds where the number of goals does not exceed 300. Young male individuals can live in this herd for 3 years, but often leave after 1 year and 8 months. In herds consisting of young males, usually about 100 animals. When the male begins to live alone, he protects his habitat from enemies, allocates his territory with a drop. These “bachelors” during the period of reproduction claims to all females of the herd. When males reach the age of 8, they can no longer fight with young male individuals in place and begin.
Congoni can live for 15 years, but often animals die at the age of 10 years.
Congoni is a herbivore that loves to eat foliage. This representative of the sexy prefers to eat seeds and nuts. The animal eats hyparism and various beans. A lot of jasmine eats a lot of jasmine in the rain season. At times when there are almost no favorite succulent herbs around, they can eat more rigid vegetation. Water is important for animals, but they can cost eating melons and tubers.
Mating occurs several times a year, these peaks directly depend on the quality of the feed base.
During the propagation period, the male with a raised tail and an elongated neck runs to the female who crossed the boundaries of its territory and enters the center of the site, inviting the female individual there. If the female accepts an invitation, they begin to sniff each other. Then the animals mate. Copulation does not last long, sometimes several times per minute. The kid is carried out for about 8 months, the cubs are usually born in the rainy season. Every year, the female gives birth to only one baby.
Congoni are shy and calm animals. When the herd feeds, one animal carefully watches what is happening around to prevent danger. These “guards” are usually on a termite embankment, from where the area is best seen. When the danger is discovered, the “watchman” begins to snort, stomp with a hoof. In the presence of enemies, all the herds run away in one direction. If there is an attack on some individual, the remaining members of the herd turn 90 degrees, changing the direction.
The natural enemies of the animal are lions and hyenas, cheetahs and jackals. Crocodiles with leopards also hunt for them. Predators attack these accomplice when they are on a graze. At this time they are easier to notice. Despite external clumsiness, animals can run at a speed of 70-80 km/h.
This species is listed in the Red Book of MSOP, but now its number is practically no fears. To date, the population consists of 360 thousand animals. Of these, approximately 130 thousand animals belong to the subspecies of Kaam, more than 80,000 Congoni to Liechtenstein and about 70,000 to Lellya.