The beautiful beautiful crawl is called small crane. He received such a name because of his size. This is the smallest representative of the crane family. Belongs to the eukaryots, the type of chorda, a detachment of cranelike. Forms a separate genus and view.
Of all types of family, it occupies the third line in terms of the number of individuals. In total, in the world, it is hardly possible to count two hundred representatives. A hundred years ago, the birds were actively popular in the territories of their habitat and there was no threat to them.
These are the smallest of the representatives of the cranes. The height of an adult reaches 89 cm, and the maximum body weight is 3 kg. As a rule, the head and neck have a black hue. Behind the eyes, long bundles of white plumes are formed.
Often in the plumage you can find a area of light gray color from the beak to the back of the head. It should be noted that the cranes are characterized by the presence of a “bald” site, but not in beauties. Therefore, the name excellently characterizes this type. After all, these are incredibly beautiful and graceful birds.
The beak of this species is shortened, yellow shade. Orange eye color with a reddish tint. The rest of the plumage is gray with blue. Flaw feathers of the second order of wings are longer than others.
Black legs, like some plumage under the abdomen. Demonstrates a pleasant voice similar to a ringing smoking. The sound is much higher and melodious than many representatives of the family.
No special differences between the floor were revealed, although males differ in large sizes. The chicks are paler than the parents and the head is almost completely covered with white plumage. Bundles of feathers behind the eyes of a gray shade and longer than the rest.
In what natural zone does it live
Experts say that there are 6 population populations. The habitat includes 47 countries. Often found in Eurasia, lives in the eastern and central territories of Asia, the Republic of Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Kalmykia. In these areas, there are many individuals, tens of thousands.
In a smaller quantity (no more than 500) are found in the Black Sea area. Also in small quantities they lived in the northern part of Africa. According to recent studies, there are no left on the continent. A small number of individuals are recorded in Turkey.
In some corners of the world, a beautiful crane is considered a disappeared or bordering with an disappearance. Therefore, it is a staging taxa.
Beauty differs from other species in that it does not prefer swamps. Although, if necessary, it can still nest there. But, in any comparison, they do not go with grassy open areas. Are found in steppe areas. Love savannah and semideserts, located 3 km above the sea.
Do not disdain arable lands and other agricultural land, where you can find food and quench thirst. Love for water also forces the shores of streams, rivers, lakes and lowlands.
The habitat has a significant impact on the transformation of the local. So, the species is forced to learn the steppe and semidesert zones, which leads to an active decrease in the population. But, it should be noted that due to displacement, beauties were included in their area cultivated lands. Which means an increase in the population in Ukraine and the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The presented look is not averse to feasting both plant and animal foods. The diet mainly consists of plants, peanuts, beans, grain. Also, birds are not averse to a bite to eat small animals and insects.
Cracks feed on the day, in the morning or after lunch. There are frequent cases when they were met in territories inhabited by man, since birds really like grain crops grown by people.
- Previously, the habitat of beauties was very wide, but now they can be found in the steppes and semideserts, since they had to make up.
- The bird is included in the Red Book and is an intermediary look. The decrease in the population is associated with the habitat of a person, which reduces the boundaries of the area.
- Often beauties winter in groups with their larger relatives, forming whole clans.