Crows are large singing birds, and people believe that crows are smart, savvy and gifted. Crows are found in most of the northern hemisphere. They are mentioned in folklore and mythology from Scandinavia and ancient Ireland and Wales to Siberia and the northwestern coast of North America. Large body size and thick plumage protects against cold winters. A huge beak is quite durable, splits solid matter.
Crows are sociable, birds live in pairs up to the age of one or two years, they have not yet opened a partner. They spend the night, gathered in rather large groups, and form flocks to make it easier to get food together.
With the exception of wings, tail and head and parts of the neck, which are black, the rest of the body is covered with ashy-gray feathers, and the color is determined by age and seasonal factors. On the throat of the crown, a black rounded spot is like a bib.
One of the smartest birds, rather fearless, but careful with people. Are found one by one or in pairs, form a few flocks. Arrive at people for food, and at first they are careful. When they find out that it is safe, they return to take advantage of what a person offers.
Widespread view of the Asian raven. It easily adapts and survives on a variety of food sources, which increases the ability to populate new areas, which is why these raven is considered a nuisance, like locusts, especially on the islands.
This is a small bird with a long neck and a relatively large beak. Head length 40 cm, weight from 245 to 370 grams. The crow has a glossy black color, with the exception of a clearly expressed smoky gray “collar”, from the crown to the mantle and chest.
This is a short and squat forest bird (40–41 cm long) with a short, square tail and a relatively large head. Characteristic curved ivory of ivory beak. Dark nasal feather, although not thick, are quite noticeable against the background of a pale beak.
A beautiful bird with a shiny black plumage, with the exception of the white rear of the neck, the top of the back (mantle) and a wide strip around the lower chest. Beak, paws black. Sometimes flies in a “lazy” way, paws characteristic hang below the body.
This crow adapts to the habitat, finds food in garbage in cities. Head, neck and upper chest are black with blue-violet shine. These black parts contrast with a white collar on the upper mantle, which reaches the lower parts of the chest and sides of the body.
According to the study, crows twist twigs in hooks and make other tools. Smart birds convey the experience of successful solutions to future generations, which is a distinctive feature of this species. Plumage, beak and paws brilliantly black.
The white bases of the feathers of the neck and purple shine on the upper parts of the body are barely noticeable from the ground. But a relatively long beak with orange-red iris is clearly visible from afar. The crow makes a wide range of laughing, clicking, gurgling and screaming sounds.
Australian crows black, with white eyes. Featers on the throat are longer than other species, and the bird seeks to stretch them when singing, the head and body remain at this time in a horizontal position, the beak does not rise up, as there are no waves of wings.
Bronze crow (vulture crow)
A large beak of 8–9 cm long is blown from the sides and deeply bent in the profile, which gives the bird a distinctive look. The beak is black with a white tip and has deep nasal grooves with light nasal bristling feather. Short feathers on the head, throat and neck.
Black plumage with purple-blue shine in good light. This is one of the smallest species. The basis of feathers on the neck is snowwhite (visible only in a strong wind). Black beak and paws. The crows feed on grain, insects, invertebrates, reptiles, carrion, eggs and chicks.
The bristle crow
The raven is completely black, including the beak and paws, and the plumage has a bright blue shine in good light. Over time in elderly individuals, a copper-brown color acquires. The basis of feathers on the upper neck is white and visible only with strong gusts of wind.
South Australian crow
An adult individual 48–50 cm long, with black plumage, beak and paws, feathers have a gray basis. This species often form large flocks that move around the territories in search of food. Nest in colonies up to 15 pairs at a distance of several meters from each other.
The total number is estimated at about 500 mature individuals living in the mountain forests of Indonesia at an altitude of more than 500 m. It is believed that the reduction in the number of raven is due to the loss and degradation of habitats as a result of the development of agriculture and tourism.
Crows are smart, they find a way out of unusual situations. Birds ignore noise influences, but fly to the place of the shot, knowing that pieces of prey left by the hunter are somewhere nearby. Sometimes they work in pairs, raid on a colony of sea birds: one raven distracts the bird, and the other waits to grab the abandoned egg or chick. They saw how a flock of raven waited for the sheep gave birth and then attacked the newborn lambs.
Crows open bags, backpacks and latches on the refrigerators to grab food. In captivity, an impressive number of “tricks” learned and solved riddles, which even some people could not cope with.