Deer are calm and meek animals that slowly eat plants or jump through high grass. People recognize them by fluffy white tails and big horns. The male deer is the only animal that grows horns that deer lose every winter and grow again in the spring. The female deer is called Lanya, and the cub a deer.
- Types of deer
- Sub family “Real deer” (cervinae)
- Lan (Dama Dama)
- Noble deer (cervus elaphus)
- Vapiti (cervus canadensis)
- Deer-lira (cervus eldii)
- Friday deer (cervus nippon)
- Indian Zambar (Cervus Unicolor)
- Whitenominal deer (Cervus albirostris)
- Pork deer (Axis propinus)
- David deer (Elaphurus Davidianus)
- Muntiacinae subfamily
- Indian Muntjak (Muntiacus Muntjak)
- Giant Muntzhak (muntiacus vuquangensis)
- Cosulia subfamily (Capreolinae)
- European roe deer
- Alcel (Alces)
- North Deer (Rangifer Tarandus)
- North Pudu (Pudu Mephistophiles)
- Water deer subfamily (Hydropotes)
- Where deer live
- That deer eat
- Deer hunting
Types of deer
Sub family “Real deer” (cervinae)
They are also called deer of the Old World, they live in Eurasia. One type, moose or noble deer is found in North America and Africa. These deer prefer low habitats, including meadows, swamps and forests.
Lan (Dama Dama)
Lani is a mediumsized deer. They have light brown wool with white spots. And this is one of the few types of deer that does not lose spots a few months after birth. There are some subspecies that are completely white and they have dark eyes. This is not because of albinism, and such deer can rarely be found.
The horns of these deer are wide, reach 0.5 m wide. Males need about 3 years to develop this size. Adult males weigh from 60 to 90 kg. The weight of an adult female from 30 to 40 kg. Lani fast animals that survive thanks to powerful legs. Yet their legs are quite short, and this makes the body interesting for observers.
Noble deer (cervus elaphus)
Great wool shows all shades of red, its darker color seems brown. As winter approaches, the fur becomes more gray. This is why they are taken for other types of deer in the winter months. The appearance changes so that the noble deer harmonizes with the environment all year round.
The horns of males are amazing, and people hunt them. They usually have 6 branches, but 15 may also be present. The more the male dominates, the more horns branch.
Noble deer is one of the largest species. Adult male weighs from 160 to 240 kg. Lan about 120-170 kg. Males are about 1.3 m tall, and females are about 1 m.
Vapiti (cervus canadensis)
This is a large species of deer with unique growth. The males are especially massive, they usually have large horns and have six or more branches on each horn. Vapiti grows in several areas of the body. Depending on the range, the fur is very long. The body has a brown shade with glossy. There are individuals with darker colors, including gray. For vapiti usually have cream spots on the sides of the body. Adult males weigh up to 320 kg. Females are easier, weighing about 230 kg.
Deer-lira (cervus eldii)
A mediumsized deer. An adult male weighs about 170 kg, and the horns spread to 1 m. The horns are not tall, but wide. Mature females weigh about 125 kg. The deer-lyira has a slender body and thin long, extremely strong legs. The color of the fur is brownish red in the summer months and more gray in the cold. Males are also darker than females.
Friday deer (cervus nippon)
Deer of small or medium size, depending on where he lives. They have small legs and a small head. The males have horns, as a rule, have three or four branches. If there are more branches, then the male has a more dominant role. Lani do not grow horns, they have two black cones growing in one place on their heads.
Individuals of the spotted deer vary significantly in color. Most of them are either light brown or medium brown. They can also have white spots that do not pass after growing up. Others are almost darker almost gray, and they have no spots at all. Despite the difference in coloring, this is the same type of deer. DNA testing confirms that these are spotted deer.
Adult males weigh from 70 to 110 kg. Most females weigh from 30 to 45 kg.
Indian Zambar (Cervus Unicolor)
Often confused with a noble deer due to bulky body and long thin legs. They also have long horns that develop quite a few branches, reach 100 cm in width with complete disclosure. Adult males weigh about 180 kg, and females about 100 kg. They have dark brown hair with various marks on the sides.
Whitenominal deer (Cervus albirostris)
Big, strong deer got the name thanks to the white lips. The inside of the ears, the tip of the muzzle, the throat, the lower part of the chin and the inside of the legs are also white. Creamy-white-white stomach, heel is reddish-brown. The rest of the body is dark brown in summer and from light brown to grayish-brown winter.
Pork deer (Axis propinus)
A small deer with a strong physique, relatively short legs and raised hind limbs. Males are heavier than females and have thicker necks. Females are reddish-brown in the summer, in winter they fade. Mature males are dark brown. The obscure dark strip runs along the spine from the shoulders to the tail. In some adults (especially females), pale spots are scattered on the wool in summer (especially on both sides of the darker back line). The lower part has the same color as the back, with the exception of the lower white part of the tail. Only males grow horns. Each horn has three branches, with a short teeth and an end fork.
David deer (Elaphurus Davidianus)
The reddish-brown summer color for winter becomes grayish-gray. Long, wavy protective external fur grows throughout the year. Wool becomes more dense to winter. A deer on the neck and throat grows “beard”. The tail is long with a dark bundle at the end. An elongated head with large eyes and preribal glands. The ears are small pointed. The horns branched with long teeth directed back, the main ray is directed upward. The hooves are large and make clicking sounds when the deer moves.
Small grazing ungulates, called the Asian subfamily deer, are characterized by short horny teeth and upper fangs, which are extended to adult males in fangs. Muntjaks raise their legs high when walking, always vigilant, and because they bark at predators, they are also called barking deer.
Indian Muntjak (Muntiacus Muntjak)
It has a short, soft, thick, dense wool, especially those copies that live in cooler regions. The color of the wool changes from dark brown to yellowish and grayish-brown depending on the season. The color of the golden brown on the dorsal side and white on the belly, the limbs from dark brown to reddish-brown, the head is dark brown. The ears are barely covered with wool. Males with short horns, two or three branches, and protrude from long hair covered with hair on the forehead. The females have a bundle of fur and small bone cones instead of horns. Males also have slightly elongated upper fangs about 2-3 cm long, which are slightly bent from the lips and cause serious injuries to other animals or other members of the population during aggression. Males are larger than females.
Giant Muntzhak (muntiacus vuquangensis)
This deer the size of a large dog weighs 30-50 kg, is found in evergreen and semi-fucked forests and, apparently, prefers primary forests, although it was seen in the zones of secondary growth and degraded forests. Giant Muntzhak resembles other species of muntzhaaks. He has simple horns, they grow on raised cones along the head like a crest. Preorbital and pair of frontal glands are large. Males have fangs grow.
Cosulia subfamily (Capreolinae)
Or the subfamily of the deer of the New World is mainly found in North and South America. This subfamily includes the largest member of the deer family moose and the smallest pood. Although this subfamily is called deer of the New World, it includes the northern deer, moose and roe deer from Eurasia.
European roe deer
The roe deer is small, so often people of adults take for a young generation of large deer. Mature roe deer weigh from 13 to 35 kg. Males, as a rule, 10 kg heavier than lanies.
The body of the roeled-brown-brownic color, and sometimes it seems that it shines with gold when the sun shines. The head has a light shade of gray. In the gluteal area a white spot. The horns of males have three or four branches when complete development.
Of all types of deer moose, the largest. Males weigh up to 680 kg. Even the lanies are tightened by 500 kg. There are many variations of size, but in general, the moose has such a body weight. The horns of these animals are amazing and very heavy. They stretch at a distance of 1.2 to 1.8 m. Fat wool keeps heat in cold regions. Moose that live in areas where it is warm in summer, have a thinner wool. Brown color resembling a shade of chocolate. They have very bulky bodies with a saggy nose and skin under the chin. Lose also have wide nostrils.
North Deer (Rangifer Tarandus)
Lives in the Arctic tundra, in the regions of the North Pole, which include parts of North America, Europe and Asia.
The hooves of the northern deer adapt to the season, so in the summer, when the tundra is soft and wet, they become similar to the sponge to increase the area of contact with the wet surface. In winter, hooves are compressed, the rim of the hoof is exposed, which crashes into ice and covered with a crust, so that the deer does not slip. Changes in the hooves allow deer to dig a lichen in the snow, known as the moss of the northern deer.
The northern deer wool consists of two layers: thick undercoat and long fur, which consists of hollowfilled hairs, which maintain heat in the northern cold.
North Pudu (Pudu Mephistophiles)
This smallest deer in the world lives in the Andian mountains in Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, weighs from 3 to 6 kg. Poodle prefer hills at least 2000 m above sea level. The climate here is moderate, with wet winter and dry summer.
Small deer has a stocky body and slender legs. They are an average of 32 35 cm in height and about 85 cm in length. They are a little more than a home dog or a large cat. The southern branch of the species lives in Chile and Argentina. Here the deer pood is a little larger. Their fur is thick, hard and close to the body. Color varies from reddish-brown to dark brown. The males have a cuckold curved back, do not branch.
Water deer subfamily (Hydropotes)
The subfamily of water deer (Hydropotes) is represented by one species a water deer (Hydropotes INERMIS)
Because of the unusual “fangs”, the water deer earned the nickname “Deer-vampir”. Fangs in combination with round ears give a pleasant look in the rest of the deer. The water deer is harmless, but the fangs, like any other natural protection, cause serious damage to other animals.
Water deer is one of the smaller types of deer that exist in the world. Their small proportions in combination with the presence of a gallbladder and bladder instead of the facial glands biologically associate a vampire deer with a subspecies of tiny and shy musky deer. The flampier has a dark brown fur. Lighter wool covers the front of the neck and stomach.
Where deer live
Deer do not live in Antarctica and Australia. These animals are found on all other continents. Deer survive in various environments, so they are so common and can live in swamps, forests, meadows, plains and even in mountainous areas.
That deer eat
Deer herbivores, they eat plants, fruits, acorns and nuts. In the fall, they switch to herbs and evergreen plants. In winter they eat any available food, such as fallen leaves, branches, bushes and other woody plants. Unfortunately, these products are not nutritious, and deer migrate south, if a long and cold winter.
That the deer eats
Mother’s milk is drinking deer when they are born, then they add solid food to the diet such as grass, leaves and fruits.
Wolves, bears, tigers, jaguars and pums vowns deer. The deer has well developed vision, smell and hearing, and they are always ready for danger. Speed and dexterity allow you to avoid collisions with predators. However, they also fight back, beat predators with their feet, not horns. Females of moose are especially actively protecting the cubs and are dangerous for humans during this period.
Deer has a long marriage season, which lasts from October to January. The rest of the year, males do not interact with females.
Thanks for a marvelous posting! I quite enjoyed reading it, you might be a great author.
I will be sure to bookmark your blog and will often come back later in life.
I want to encourage you to ultimately continue your
great writing, have a nice afternoon!