Golubyanka Argali (lat. Neolycaena Argali, Glaucopsyche Argali) is a type of butterfly that belongs to the Dovelife family and is the endemic of the Altai Territory. Also known as the Altai Polubyanka, which indicates the main habitat.
In its size, this insect is quite small. The wingspan can be different, but basically it varies from fifteen millimeters to twentyfive, which is very small compared to most other representatives of the family. The upper part of the wings has a pale blue color with a pearl tint, and along the edge is a dark brown border, which in its width reaches about one millimeter. Small ledges located between transverse veins also come from it. This species on the wings has a kind of pattern, which is expressed in a number of different spots of black color, which are circled by the white contour. On the front they increase, and closer to the back decrease. The largest size drawing reaches the middle line of the wing.
Where it lives
As follows from the name, which is more known among the people than in the scientific community, the Altai Territory, which extends throughout Eurasia and affects even some parts of Kazakhstan, is considered the main habitat of the Dovers of Argali. According to some reports, individuals of this species were met near Sayan, but these are only assumptions, because from afar a pigeon can be similar to other butterflies.
As a territory for a place of residence, these insects choose rocky slopes, but the key condition is the presence of mountain meadows located at high altitude above sea level. The lifestyle has been studied very little, but it is known that the easiest way to meet these butterflies between May and July.
No quantitative accounting of the pigeons of Argali was carried out. But even despite this, representatives of this family are attributed to the first category of the Red Book, which indicates the extremely low number and critical threat of disappearance. Over the past hundred years, only four to five researchers managed to meet these butterflies. Because of this, it can be assumed that they have no artificial reasons for disappearance, so the population is reduced solely due to natural causes that include a climatic change.
Any pigeons have some preferences in fodder plants, but because of the low number and rarity, scientists still have not managed to find out which plant is a stern for this species. The reproduction period is also studied little, but judging by the observations, all the pigeons propagate approximately the same.
In late autumn, the female lays eggs on a fodder plant, they pass wintering, during which they form, and then caterpillars hatch. They quickly eat foliage, pupate and later become full butterflies. Since some researchers stated that most often they met a doveki Argali from May to July, it can be assumed that it was at this time that pupation is coming to their end.
I go to see each day some blogs and sites to read articles or
reviews, but this webpage provides quality based content.
Saved as a favorite, I really like your site!