Ducks are called the species of waterfowl with a large beak, a relatively short neck in the duck family, and especially in the subfamily Anatinae (real ducks). The Anatidae family also includes swans, which have a larger neck than that of ducks, and geese, which, as a rule, are more ducks and with a less sharp beak.
Ducks are water birds, they live in the fresh and in the marine environment. There are wild and home groups of birds.
- Types of ducks
- Order Kryakva
- Gray duck (Mareca Strepera)
- Awl (anas acuta)
- Sviyaz (Mareca Penelope)
- Spatula querquedula
- Redbended dive (Netta Rufina)
- Dive Baer (Aythya Baeri)
- Aythya Fuligula)
- Black Blink (Aythya Marila)
- Ordinary Gogol (Bucephala clangula)
- Sungula Hyemalis)
- Savka (Oxyura Leucocephala)
- Description of ducks
- Predators who hunt ducks
- What ducks eat
- How ducks propagate
- Egg laying
- Ducks and people
- How long ducks live
Types of ducks
The spleen is brighter than the female. Its green head is separated by a white cervical rim from the chest of brown color and gray body. Females are spotted, grayish-brown, but flaunted by overflowing purple-blue feathers on the wings, which are visible in the form of a spot on the sides. Kryakvs grow up to 65 cm in length and can weigh up to 1.3 kg.
Gray duck (Mareca Strepera)
The same size as the crack, but with a thinner beak. Males in general gray with a small white spot on the wing. The head is larger and more voluminous than that of Kryakva. Females are similar to a crack, the difference is a white spot on the wing (sometimes visible) and an orange line along the edge of the beak.
Awl (anas acuta)
These ducks look elegant, they have a long neck and a slender profile. The tail is long and pointed, it is much longer and more noticeable in multiplying males than females and nonmultiplying males. In flight, the wings are long and narrow. Males in the reproduction season stand out with brilliant white chest and white line along the chocolate-brown head and neck. Females and males who are fed are covered with spots in brown and white colors, their head is pale brown, dark beak is dark. In the flight of the drake, the green feathers of the inner wing are visible, while the females have bronze flight feathers.
Sviyaz (Mareca Penelope)
Selezny has a bright reddish-red head crowned with a cream strip, gray back and sides, neck with red and black specks. The chest is grayish pink, the lower chest, abdomen and side sides of the back of the body behind the sides are white. Females with reddish plumage, they have a reddish-brown head, neck, chest, back, sides. The beak is blue-gray with a black tip, paws and feet blue-gray.
Less than a crack. The head of a slightly oblong shape, a straight gray beak and a flattened forehead. During the flight, males demonstrate pale blue-gray wings with green with white edge of flight feathers. The females have flight feathers gray-brown. Selezny also has thick white stripes in front of his eyes, they bend down and connect from behind his neck. The male has a motley brown chest, a white stomach, and black and white feathers on the back. The female is paler, her throat is white, the beak is gray with a spot at the base. The dark line passes on the head, the pale strip around the eyes.
Redbended dive (Netta Rufina)
Male with an orange-brown head, red beak and pale sides. Brown females with pale cheeks. In flight, they show whitish flight feathers. The female has characteristic pale sides of the head and neck, contrasting with a dark brown top of the head and the back of the neck.
Dive Baer (Aythya Baeri)
Selezny has a green shiny head, brown chest, dark gray back and brown sides, white stomach with stripes. The beak is blue-gray and lights up a little in front of the black tip. Raduzhka from straw-yellow to white. The plumage of the body is dimly gray-brown. Female grayish-brown color, dark gray beak. The iris is dark brown.
The crests on the head are distinguished by the other ducks. Chest, neck and head of drakes are black, sides white. Eyes of yellow-orange color. The body of females is dark chocolate-brown, with the exception of light sides. Males have gray-black beaks with a black tip. The females have bluish-gray.
Black Blink (Aythya Marila)
At a great distance, nesting males are black and white, but with a closer look you see a iridescent green shiny feathers on the head, a very thin black strip on their backs, a bluish beak and a yellow eye. Females are generally brown with a dark brown head and a white spot next to the beak, the size of the white spot varies. Selemnes outside the reproduction season look like something between a female and a tribal male: a spotted brown-gray body and a black-handed head.
Ordinary Gogol (Bucephala clangula)
Middle in size ducks with large heads. The beak is quite small and narrow, smoothly leans down, gives the head a triangular shape. These are diving ducks with streamlined bodies and short tails. Adult seelnes are mostly black and white: the head is black with a round white spot near the beak, bright yellow eyes. The back is black, the sides are white, because of which the body looks white. Females have brown heads, gray back and wings. Black beak with yellow tip. In flight, both sexes show large white spots on the wings.
This is a small diving sea duck 30-50 cm long with a wingspan 55-65 cm. with a small gray beak and round white spots on the sides of the head. The Selezny has a grayish-gray body with rusty red sides and white veins on his chest, neck and wings. On his head a white mask in the form of a crescent. The female has a brownish-gray body and a pale cream stomach with brown spots.
Diving medium-sized duck with predominantly black and white plumage, it changes throughout the year. Black wings in all seasons. The male has long central tail feathers and a pink strip near the tip of a black beak. Summer plumage: black head, chest and wings. Gray stain around the eyes. On the upper back is long, lush feathers with black centers. The central tail feathers are very long. Winter plumage: white head and neck. Gray stain around the eyes. Big black stain from the cheek down the neck. Black strip on the bottom of the neck and chest. Black back. Long upper feathers on the back gray. Central tail feathers long black. The eyes are dull yellow-brown.
Female in summer plumage: a dark head and neck, white circles around the eyes descend the thin line to the ear. Back and chest of brown or gray. Brown eyes. Winter plumage: white head and neck. Round dark brown area on the cheeks. White belly. Crown, chest and back brownish-gray.
Savka (Oxyura Leucocephala)
The drakes have a gray-reddish body, a blue beak is a white head with a black top and neck. The females have a gray-brown body, white head, darker top and strip on the cheek.
Description of ducks
The body of ducks does not get wet in water thanks to the oils that are distributed by feathers.
Zoologists divide ducks into three main groups
- Diving and sea ducks, such as a dive, are found on rivers and lakes and produce food deep under water.
- Superficial seeds or small ducks, such as Kryakva and Forest duck, are common in ponds and swamps and feed on the surface of water or on land. Horn plates on beaks of such ducks are similar to a whale mustache. These tiny rows of plates along the inside of the beak allow birds to filter water from the inside of the beak and store food inside.
- There are also ducks that hunt open water. These are a crumbs and lolls that are adapted for catching large fish.
Diving ducks is heavier than superficial ones, this anatomical feature is needed to be easier to dive into water. Therefore, to take off on flight, they need more time and place, while small ducks take off directly from the surface of the water.
In males (drakes) of the northern species there is extravagant plumage, but in the summer it sinks, which gives the males a feminine appearance, and it is difficult to distinguish the floor. The species living in the south demonstrate less sexual dimorphism
Flight features of ducks are fed once a year and all fall out at the same time, so the flight during this short period of time is impossible. In most real ducks, other feathers (contour) twice a year are also fed. When ducks do not fly, they are looking for a protected environment with good food supplies. This molting usually precedes migration.
Some species of ducks, mainly those that propagate in the temperate climate and the Arctic hemisphere, are migrating. Types that live in a warm climate, especially in the tropics, do not make seasonal flights. Some ducks, especially in Australia, where the amount of precipitation is heterogeneous and unstable, wander, search for temporary lakes and ponds that form after pouring rains.
Predators who hunt ducks
A lot of predators hunts for duck. Ducklings are vulnerable, since the inability to fly makes them easy prey for large fish, such as pike, crocodiles and other water hunters, such as heron. Ground predators raid the nests, foxes and large birds eat ducks and large birds, including hawks and eagles. In flight, few people threaten ducks, with the exception of several predators, such as people and sappsans who use speed and strength to catch flying ducks.
What ducks eat
Most ducks have a wide flat beak, adapted for excavation of soil and searching for food, such as:
Some species are herbivores and feed on plants. Other species are carnivorous and hunt fish, insects and small animals. Many species are omnivorous.
The ducks have two feeding strategies: some catch food on the surface, others dive. Superficial ducks do not dive, but simply bend and take out food under water with long necks. Diving ducks dive under water in search of food!
How ducks propagate
Males have a children’s organ that is evacuated from the cloak for copulation. Most ducks are seasonally monogamous, paired ties are preserved only until the middle of incubation or the appearance of ducklings.
The female builds a nest of leaves and herbs, lays the bottom with fluffy, torn from her own chest.
Eggs are laid from midMarch to the end of July. Normal masonry-about 12 eggs postponed with an interval of one to two days. After adding each egg, the masonry is closed with garbage to protect against predators.
Duck hatches eggs for about 28 days. The number of eggs that the female sets is directly related to the amount of available daylight. The more daylight, the more eggs.
The masonry period is stressful for the female, it lays more than half of its weight in eggs in a couple of weeks. Duck needs to rest, and it depends on the partner-seluster, it protects it, eggs, chicks, places for feeding and rest.
Mother ducks try hard to keep the brood while the ducklings grow. Males remain with other males, but protect the territory, pursue predators. Ducks drive ducklings along shortly after their birth. Ducklings are able to fly after 5-8 weeks of life.
Ducks and people
Ducks as an animal group serve as many environmental, economic, aesthetic and entertaining goals. They are an integral part of the ecosystem of food chains, grown by a person for the sake of feathers, eggs and meat, are valued for the beauty of form, behavior and color, and are a popular type of game for hunters.
All homemade ducks came from the Wild Cryakva Anas Platyrhynchos, except for musky ducks. Many home breeds are much larger than wild ancestors, they have the length of the body from the base of the neck to the tail of 30 cm or more, and they are able to swallow larger food than wild relatives.
Ducks in settlements settle in local public ponds or channels. Migration has changed, many species remain in the winter and do not fly south.
How long ducks live
Life expectancy depends on a number of factors, for example, what kind it is, and whether it lives in nature or is grown on a farm. In favorable conditions, a wild duck will live up to 20 years. Home ducks live in captivity from 10 to 15 years.