Eagle Carlic is a representative of the Hawki family. In appearance, similar to kanyuk. This predatory bird settled all territories with a warm moderate climate.
Eagle Carlick has small narrowed wings. In its dimensions, eagle-carrix can reach 53 centimeters in length with a wingspan in the range from 110 to 132 centimeters. The weight of the bird is located in the region from 500 to 1300 grams. The difference between the sexes is in size. Females are much larger than males. The color of the plumage is the same in both sexes. The tail is painted with light feathers. The beak is quite short and bent. The forensic area is covered to claws.
Two species of birds are distinguished by color: dark and light. Most often you can meet a light eagle-caral. Their color of feathers is distinguished by brown plumage on the upper body and a grayish bottom. Dark representatives have a brown-brown color both from above and below the body.
The territory of the habitat
Oryol-Carlik spread in the territory of the north-west and south of Africa. The largest population of these birds is located on the Eurasian continent with a moderate-teps climate. In Eurasia, he can be found in Mongolia and Siberia. A small number has settled in India, in the north of Pakistan, Africa and Asia.
Forests and steppes prefer habitat as a habitat. Often found in deciduous and mixed forests, not far from open territories. They can live on a plain and hilly area. Able to rise to a height of 3000 meters above the sea.
During the nesting period, they settle in dry oak forests located on hilly slopes.
Carlic eagles are predatory birds. They feed on any animals whose size does not exceed their own. Larrons, corncels, sparrows or starlings eat from birds. Can eat lizards and snakes. However, snakes are dangerous for them, because they can poison. The simplest prey is mice, gophers, rats and hares. Sometimes they feed on insects who are caught by plaque. In the winter, 20 percent of their diet are termites. Potential prey is tracked at altitude.
Eagle Carlik hunts gophers
Bird nests are equipped in high oaks at the forking of trunks. Various branches and sticks are used as improvised materials for construction. Footsteps are covered with herbs and leaves. In the process of arranging the nest, both parents participate. Rarely can be populated by already finished nests of other birds. Formed couples hold until the end of life. Both the male and the female in pairs are engaged in trimming and feeding. As a rule, the incubation period lasts about 40 days, after which an average of 2 chicks is born.
Throughout the first week, the chicks are in a nest with a mother who warms them. Only born chicks have a yellowish fluff and pale yellow wax. At this time, only the male is engaged in searching for food. At the age of two months, the chicks learn to get on the wings. After three months of life, young eagles-carlines organize small flocks and go south.
The average life expectancy of these birds fluctuates around 25 years. In captivity can live up to 33 years.