Eastern long wing. Life expectancy is only 12 years. Distinctive features are small ears and long wings.
Eastern long wing is the only kind of bats of longwinged family. Leads a rather active lifestyle in comparison with other types. Eastern long wing does not like to be in one place for a long time, quite often migrates. In addition, natural conditions force him to change seasonal dwellings. This is due to poor adaptability to low temperatures. He also does not tolerate hunger. With the onset of autumn in many regions, there is little food. The bat is forced to go to search for her closer to the south.
Flies, moth, mosquitoes, butterflies, spiders predominate in the diet of representatives of this species. The hunt for them is carried out both in the air and on the ground. Can eat softbodied beetles and larvae. Eastern long wings are released in the dark in search of prey in the dark. If they live in colonies, then they have a schedule of “feeding”. That is, with the onset of twilight, all individuals do not immediately fly out of the shelter, but only part of them. After they are returning, the rest are sent to hunt.
For reference: part of the bats hibernate in the areas of reproduction, while others fly to the tropics.
Pregnancy of females occurs in the fall. In late spring, or at the beginning of summer, a baby appears. During the period of feeding the cubs, females form colonies. Their number can reach 30 thousand individuals.
Eastern long wing has a soft and thick fur. Villi is longer than other types of bats. The color of the fur coat varies from brown to red. In the area of the belly and back the color of the hairs is uniform. A white hue prevails in the area of the ears and face. Also light colors are present on the cheeks.
Body length is 60 mm. The average weight reaches 16 g. The wingspan is 30 cm. The third phalanx is the longest. At the base of the wings are wide, pointed to the top. Tail length 55 mm.
Representatives of this species have a small but massive skull. The shape is round.
This species is listed in the Red Book of Azerbaijan, Eurasia, Armenia and Ukraine. It is interesting to note that his condition today is evaluated more complicated than in the case of other bats. The number of its population is much lower. This species is under threat of disappearance. It is also included in the red list of MSOP-96.
For reference: the reduction of the population was recorded back in 1960. Especially acute the problem of the disappearance of the eastern long wing is in Europe and Eurasia. In many regions, representatives of this species have already disappeared.
Where it lives
The habitat covers the foothills of the tropics and subtropics of Asia. Eastern long wing was discovered in India, South and Eastern China, Japan, Myanmar, Korea. There is an assumption that individuals of this species are found in the Philippines and in large probes. However, this information is not officially confirmed. Eastern long wing is found in Eurasia. The only habitat is Southern Primorye.
Representatives of this type of mainly mountain tropical and subtropical forests settle. In the mountains find refuge at an altitude of 2100 m. above sea level.
An interesting fact: in the Far East, the ratio of males and females in 1970 was approximately 1: 1.5.
It is worth noting that a large cluster of eastern long wings was observed in the Baharden cave. However, due to the conduct of excursions, the number since 1970 has declined by almost 10 times.