European broad jush (or snubnosed ears) is a type of bat from the kind of broadly. In Karyotype 32 chromosomes. Her interesting feature is that she learned to deceive her victim. For this, she makes a sound that is much quieter in the sounds of other bats. In addition, representatives of this species have several more distinguishing features.
European broad jush is a small species of bats. They belong to the screeching detachment. Lead a rather active lifestyle. They are alone by nature, but they can live in pairs and even colonies. Fly next to the trees, avoiding open space. They take off high. The flight is very agile, while they rarely wave their wings. Their scope is 25-30 cm.
Unlike other species of bats, a wide jacket chooses not only caves as a dwelling, but also hollows of trees. They sit on horizontal surfaces or hang on them in such a way that the lower body is completely touched by the wall.
An interesting feature of the species is their communication using echolocation. They make high-frequency short sounds of 2 types: with a frequency of 30-38 kHz. and 29-45 kHz. The latter is very loud and piercing.
For reference: each female gives birth to only 2 cubs.
The basis of the diet of the European broadcast is insects and beetles. Most often they eat butterflies and mosquitoes, since their body is easy to bite (bats have very small teeth). They conduct prey hunting at night. Basically, broadly, they fly out at sunset.
In a bat of this species, the body has a length of 4.5-5.8 cm. Weight barely reaches 15 kg. The length of the tail is 35-40 mm. European broadeyeds have a uniform back color. Color can be both dark brown or rich in black. The belly has a light, almost white hue. The front part is relief with a small recess. A groove is irregular-triangular.
The free edge of the wing membrane is connected with the back of the outer finger of the leg. The wings are narrow. A low epibaby passes along the base of the spur.
European broadcast is listed in the Red Book. He is assigned 2 status rarity. Belongs to the category of a small type. The red list appears as an endangered global population.
It is worth noting that representatives of this type are included in the Red Book of not only Eurasia, but also Lithuania, Latvia, Ukraine, Belarus.
Where it lives
The global area covers Europe from Portugal, Spain, the South of Great Britain and Sweden to Latvia, Belarus, Ukraine. Can be found in Turkey and in the Caucasus. Sedentary in the Crimea.
This is interesting: in the summer they equip refuge in caves and hollows. In winter they hibernate (from October to March). In the fall, from the dispersed humidity of the air, their fur is covered with many small drops of water, which in winter freeze, forming an almost continuous crust of ice on the surface of the mouse.
How to hunt
To capture production, this type of bat uses interesting tactics. They gradually and very carefully selected for the victim. During the hunt, they use a subtle ultrasound, which is 10 times quieter than that which bats of a different type. The insect simply does not hear it, which allows the European broad jush to sneak up very close to the victim. It is interesting to note that the closer the prey, the quieter the sound becomes. Such a trick allows you to deceive even those insects that can capture ultrasound. For example, butterflies whose body is covered with villi, with which they catch sound signals. The bat notices his victim for a half meters.