European Tuvik (lat. Accipiter Brevipes) is a predatory bird that belongs to the Hawki family. It has no other names, very similar to the quails and differs from them only in large sizes.
In size is small, although quite large individuals are often found. The length of the body reaches fifty centimeters, the average size of the wings varies from 80 to 100 centimeters in females, and in males-70-90 centimeters. The coloring of the drake is light, the head is blue, the belly has many different bands of white color, and strokes are located on the throat in the center. If you look from afar, then the male chest looks like a monotonous red color, although some overflows are present on it. The color of feathers in females differs in some places: stripes on the neck of red color, on the throat there is one large strip of dark color. In the tail area, the color is purely white.
The key difference from all other hawks can be called the color of the eyes, which is always dark.
Lifestyle and behavior
Of the main habits, one can notice the fact that after wintering the reverse flight begins a little later, unlike most other predators. Hunting methods are unreleased. A later flight occurs due to nutrition, which will not begin until the foliage on the trees begins to break through the kidneys. Wintering takes place in Africa or in the east, since food is in abundance there.
Where they live
The main habitat can be considered plain forests, foothills and the outskirts of the parks. The area spreads throughout the southeast of Europe, but these birds can settle in some parts of Asia Minor. On the territory of Eurasia, the European Tuvik is a very rare copy that cannot be found in everyday life. At the moment, this species is included in the Red Book of Eurasia, and the population in our region is about three thousand pairs.
What they eat
Since this is a predator, it is quite logical that meat and living creatures are going on, which will be overcome. Typically, the diet includes smaller, very small birds (sparrows, swallows, bats, chisels), lizards, toads and rodents. To find food, Tyuvik goes to open areas near the villages, when foliage just appears on the trees.
In the autumn season, a predatory flying animal rises to a height of about 10 meters above the ground with its pair, and after its keen eye sought out prey.
When the reproduction period begins, the European Tuvik finds a pair without any problems, and in the future spends the rest of his life with her. The construction of the nest occurs at an altitude of up to thirty meters, usually on large and high trees. In its structure, the home is much larger than necessary for birds of this size this is due to the love of the scope that is inherent in this species.
Eggs have blue or green, but colorful shades on them are absent. The number of eggs is the same as the quails. The female is engaged in an incubation with each egg, unlike many other predators who throw her offspring or some part of it to the mercy of fate.