The cat family includes 37 species, including cheetahs, pums, jaguars, leopards, lions, lynxes, tigers and home cats. Wild cats live in all regions except Australia and Antarctica. Predators live in different places, but more often in the forests.
The fur decorates spots or strips, only a pum, Yaguarundi and a homogeneous lion. Black or almost black wool are found in individuals of several types. Lynx has a short tail, but in most cats it is long, is about a third of the body length. The only cat with the mane is the male of the African lion. Cats have sharp claws that are drawn, the exception is cheetah. Most cats have a larger female.
He has short paws, a long head and large upper fangs, which are proportionally longer than that of any other cat.
A single animal lives among shrubs and in the forests. Leads mainly a night lifestyle, sometimes warms under the sun.
A muscular cat with a long body, a large head and short paws. Size and appearance differs between floors.
Ussuri (Amur) Tiger
Well adapted to the harsh, snowy winter and many different biopes. The territories of males extend to 1,000 km2.
South Chinese tiger
The stripes of this subspecies are especially wide and spaced further than that of other tigers. This gives Meh a bright, impressive look.
This is a mammal with thick paws, strong fangs and jaws, wool with a characteristic pattern and coloring. Males are larger than females.
A bright feature is fur, the color is due to the lack of Feomlanin pigment, which is possessed by Bengal tigers.
Incredibly smart and dexterous animals, which people rarely notice in nature, since they are usually very secretive and cautious.
Lonely predator hunts from ambush. The name comes from the Indian word meaning “one who kills with one jump”.
The wool consists of a dense undercoat and a thick outer layer of pale gray color with dark spots and a strip along the spine.
Active during the day, hunts early in the morning and closer to the evening. It consumes prey quickly so that lions, leopards, jackals and hyenas do not be chopped off.
Short-haired cat with reddish-brown smooth hair and long bundles of black fur at the tips of pointed ears.
African golden cat
Rodents, as a rule, are the most common types of production, but also eats small mammals, birds and primates.
For more than a hundred years, researchers could not catch a living cat. She has a bright red fur with white stripes on the face and white under the tail.
Farm, feeds on small prey, such as Indochina gopher, snakes and other reptiles, muntjaks, rodents, birds and young hares.
With the exception of color, the cat resembles a European wild cat. Sanding fur with dark hairs, whitish stomach, paws and tail with black rings.
A native of the southwestern part of the south of Africa lives in extremely dry conditions. Is one of the most cruel predators 60% of successful hunting.
It looks like a home cat, but the paws are longer, the head is larger, a flat and relatively short tail ending with a rounded tip.
Wool from light sand to gray-brown, slightly darker on the back and pale on the stomach, with rare stripes on the paws.
The most common in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan, Egypt, Southwest, South-East and Central Asia, the area expands to the south of China.
Other representatives of the cat family
Slowly approaches and attacks, pouncing into the victim, as soon as she is within reach (about a meter). Active at night and at dusk.
The color varies from grayish-yellow and yellowish-white to brown, gray-brown, light gray and silver-gray.
They do not live in captivity. All Andian mountain cats died in zoos. It is assumed that there are less than 2500 copies in nature.
The cat Joffrea
Gray or brown with black marks, 90 cm long, of which a tail is 40 cm. Propagated once a year, the instruments consist of 2-3 kittens.
The main color of the wool from gray and reddish to bright brown or dark brown, with small rounded black spots.
Lives in the forests, leads a night lifestyle, feeds on birds, frogs and insects. Claws and paws allow you to move around the trees and along the branches.
Far Eastern forest cat
The wool is usually yellowish or reddish-brown from above, white from below and strongly marked with dark spots and veins.
Lives in mountainous, subtropical forests and semidisdemned areas. Because of the beautiful fur on Oncill, they hunted in the second half of the 20th century.
A short smooth fur is decorated with elongated spots with black edges, they are located in the form of chains. The top of the body from light or yellowish-brown to gray.
Pampas cat (bell)
About 60 cm long, including a 30-centimeter tail. Longhaired fur is grayish with brown marks, which some cats have unclear.
A slender cat with a long neck, a small head and a large, slightly cupshaped ears. Adults are from 80 to 100 cm long, another 20-30 cm accounts for the tail.
She has a short tail, long paws, wide fingers, ear bundles are high raised. The fur is light gray, brownish stomach, ears and tail tip are black.
The lynx is ordinary
Consider a secretive creature. The sounds that she make are quiet and not audible, the lynx remains unnoticed by foresters for many years!
The basis of the diet is rabbit. In the winter months, when the population of rabbits is small, it hunts for deer, doe, mouflons and ducks.
About 2 times more home cat. Thick short wool perfectly masks among the trees under the glare of the sun.
A wide head with highset eyes and low ears squeezes into rocky protrusions, where rodents and birds live.
The coat is long, soft, from pale brown to brownish gray color, large spots with dark edges on the body and small dark spots on the paws and tail.
Nothing escapes her attention. The cat likes to play games and she learns to tricks. Hunts aquarium and pond fish if he lives in the house.
It is found in subtropical forests on the island of Iriomota, prefers areas near rivers, forest edges and places with low humidity.
Adapted for water hunting: a long muzzle, the upper part of the skull is flattened and unusually small ears, the eyes are large and planted closely.
One of the smallest species of cats in the world, about half of the size of a domestic cat. This animal is rarely seen in nature.
Wool from pale gray to dark brown, with dark spots and veins. Lives near water in the jungle, reed thickets and swamps.
Lives among deserted shrubs, chaparaals, swamps and forests, avoids agricultural areas, plains and other places without shelters.
A smooth long body with small ears, short paws and a long tail. Length from 90 to 130 cm, including a tail from 30 to 60 cm.
Asaw Asian leopard
Due to the differences in the habitat, the size and color is difficult to determine. Animals in the north of Iran are one of the largest leopards in the world.
Far Eastern leopard
Adapted to cold, thick fur reaches 7.5 cm in length. For camouflage in the snow, their wool is paler than that of other subspecies.
Each cheetah has its own spot drawing on the body. Photos taken by trap cameras determine animals by unique spots.