Far Eastern cat belongs to the northern subspecies of the Bengal cat. Amazing animals have a bright, leopard color, because they are often called “Amur leopard cats”. Due to the low number, mammals are listed in the Red Book in the group “On the verge of extinction”. The forest cat lives in the Far East and prefers to live in dense thickets of shrub, deaf fall, on forest edges, meadows with high grass and slopes of low mountains.
Description and behavior
Representatives of the cat family grow up to 90 cm in length, weighing up to 4 kg. The color of animals varies from reddish-brown to grayish-yellow. On the body of mammals, there are oval spots that have clear or vague outlines. On the throat of the Far Eastern Forest Cat there are 4-5 rusty-brown stripes. In animals, yellowish claws, slightly oblong, rounded ears, long and thin tail. The wool of representatives of the cat family is magnificent, short and thick. Depending on the time of the year, the hairline changes in color and density.
Far Eastern cats lead a night lifestyle. The animals are very careful and shy, therefore they hide well and hunt only from the ambush. In severe frosts, mammals move closer to people and catch rodents. For a den, cats use abandoned holes of badgers or foxes.
Amur forest cat climbs trees perfectly and swims. Cats live either alone or in pairs.
Foods of forest cats
Far Eastern cat carnivorous animal. Representatives of this species catch small animals and reptiles, including lizards, birds, amphibians, insects and mammals. Leopard cats feed on hares, but also do not shun plant foods. In the diet of animals there are eggs, water booty, herbs.
Features of reproduction
During estrus between the cat and the cat, steam forms. In some regions, the reproduction period can last all year round. After conception, the female hatches offspring for 65-72 days. Very rarely, she has 4 kittens, most often in the litter of 1-2 helpless, blind baby. A young mother protects her offspring, but the male is also taking part in education. At six months old, kittens leave the shelter and begin to lead an independent lifestyle.
Puberty occurs by 8-18 months. The life expectancy of the Far Eastern cat in captivity is 20 years, in the wild-15-18 years.