Overcome belongs to mammals, is a representative. The closest relatives of this animal are affection and the steppe ferret.
Appearance and description
Overcome is a small animal. The animal has an external resemblance to the steppe ferret. The length of the animal body is 29-38 cm, moreover, the tail length is 15-22 cm. The weight of the mammal is in the range of 350-700 g. This species does not have sexual dimorphism, females and males weigh the same.
The dressing has an elongated body, a small head and rather short legs. The animal’s fur is not very thick, the animal usually looks disheveled, this is expressed brighter when it leaves the hole after a long sleep. The color of the animal, which includes black and yellow spots, is unusual. The upper limbs and abdomen are brown, yellow stripes and “blots” can be seen on them. The lower part of the body is painted in black. Animal muzzle black and white, the skin around the mouth is predominantly white. The animal has a strip that passes from the ears directly to the eyes. The tail of the mammal has a black brush.
The habitat of the dressing
Obel can be found in Eurasia: in the territory of the Saratov and Orenburg, Rostov and Samara region. The animal lives on the right bank R. Volga. The dressing also lives in the Priyaltay steppes, next to the banks of the tributaries of the Irtysh, in the Republic of Tuva. The predator also inhabits Europe with Asia, starting with the Balkan Peninsula and ending with the northwest of China.
Lushing inhabit both steppes and hills. The animal prefers the area with thick vegetation. The mammal is distributed by the habitat unevenly, at the moment the distribution card forms a mosaic. Interestingly, the animal instantly leaves those places that begin to turn into agricultural vehicles. Differences are also found on mountain plateau, in the mountains, but not higher than 3,000 m above the water level. At the moment, animals settle next to man: in parks and vineyards, on abandoned lands that are located around the cities.
The dressings are carried out almost the whole day in the hole. They can both dig it on their own and take it away from the flights and gophers or hamsters. Animals hunt at night, in many ways their habits are similar to the habits of ferrets. Animals communicate with relatives only in the wedding period, individuals live one by one.
The overhead is focused on the terrain with the help of a sense of smell, during a day the animal can overcome about 600 m in search of gophers and flights with hamsters. The predator is looking for prey in underground passages and on land. On the surface, the animal in pursuit of prey can make 60-centimeter jumps. If there is enough food nearby, dressings lead a sedentary lifestyle. There is information that it is overgrown sometimes attack groups of sandstones, cooperating with foxes. Those individuals who are trying to flee are foxes, while others who are trying to get out with the help of underground passages are dressing.
Representatives of the Kunih family often leave paired oblique traces, which are called twostep. When studying the area, the individual stops, raises his head and begins to look around. If the animal feels danger, it becomes a “column”, and the viewing angle increases. If the alarm was false, the beast goes further, and if this is not so, it climbs a tree or hides underground. In the case when there is no time for this, the predator rises in a threatening pose, lifts the body and throws his tail on his back. The animal builds a grin and begins to growl. If the hunter does not frighten such behavior, the dressing itself begins a fight, and from the anus of the animal spraying an unpleasantly smelling secret. These discharge is similar to those that the Skunk highlights.
- The vocalization is overgrown limited. The animal can shout piercingly, grunt and squeal in case of danger. The mammal also growls often if something is angry.
- Favorite fruits of dressings are melon and watermelon.
- Sometimes animals hunt underground, in the moves of rodents, where they can settle.
- The territory of individuals can intersect, but there is no struggle for places.
- Females overwhelmingly reach puberty at 3 months, and males only in a year.
- Female individuals when playing with a person often take a defensive position. They begin to jump on the paws forward, back and in all directions.
- About 9 years live in captivity.
- The name of the species in Latin “Vormela” means “small worm”.
- Overheating does not leave traces of claws on hard soil.
The overhang is eaten by gerbils, flights, gophers and hamsters. Sometimes tushki and birds, snakes and frogs, representatives of invertebrates include in the diet of animals. If there is an opportunity to steal birds of birds, eat berries and fruits of trees, animals use it. In captivity, dressings are also fed with dairy products: cheese and cottage cheese, sometimes fed with meat.
The reproduction season begins in June, and ends in August. The male attracts the attention of the females by the cooing. The mating does not last long, after the process the female immediately removes. The future mother chooses a partner based on his proximity. Pregnancy in overgrowing lasts about 11 months.
The embryo has a delay in development. Usually 1-8 dressings are born, only four of them grow quite quickly. At birth, the offspring is absolutely naked, there are thin white hairs on the trunk. The cubs of the dressings are born blind, their auditory passages are closed the first time after birth. The average mass of the baby is 5 g, the length of the body is approximately 5-7 cm. There is a drawing on the skin of the cub that looks like an adult color. There are formed claws on the paws of the kids. The eyes of the kids erupt only on the 40th day, the mother stops feeding the children with milk in a month and a half. In the second month of life, the female sends children to adulthood, and after three more, the cubs already have her own family.
Subspecies of bandages
There are several subspecies of these kunih: Vormela Peregusna Koshewnikowi, Negans, Semirechenskaya and South Russian Overheating, Syrian losers.
In Eurasia, only two subspecies are overcome: Semirechensky and South Russian. The subspecies populations are at risk of disappearance, they are listed in the Red Book of Eurasia. One of the main reasons for the reduction in number is poaching. The number of species also falls due to contamination of animal habitats, which is why they are forced to look for less favorable places.
Another reason for reducing the number is the extermination of rodents. The reduction of the population is also caused by the plowing of the steppes, perepasses of livestock. Over the past 2 centuries, the border of the habitat has decreased by 600 km from north to south and 700 from west to east. Particularly suffered by populations located on the boundaries of the habitat.
The dressing is monitored in the Dagestan and steppe-Saratov reserve, there are small experimental groups on the shore of the reservoir in Tsimlyansk.
The difference between the dressing and the steppe ferret
The dressing of the muzzle has much less than the ferret. This representative of Kunih has small short ears covered with thick fur. Overheating is also brighter than. Despite the external resemblance, animals never mate, because the dressing is quite selective in this matter.