Field horse (lat. Anthus Campestris) belongs to the detachment of sparrows, consists in the family. It is a small bird, its size and physique resembles an outwardly the lark, but the tail size is smaller than the tail.
Small bird, its body reaches the mass of about 20-30 g., from 16 to 19 cm long, wing size from 7 to 8 cm. From the back of her body, her body covers gray-brown feathers with dark spots, which are more noticeable closer to the head of the bird. From the side of the abdomen of the field hobby yellowish-white. The lark has a less loud song and a different nature of the flight.
The spinal side is gray-brown with dark brown blurry spots, white abdomen. Neck, chest and sides are mostly light color. On the cervical region, barely distinguishable spots, on the sides of the chest are narrow black and brown elongated lines. The size of the tail is elongated.
The beak and legs are light brown. The weight of the male is 22 28 g, females 22 28.5 g. Body length (both sexes) 16 17 cm, wingspan 25 28.5 cm. The male wingspan is 8.5 9.5 cm, tail 6.5 7.5 cm, paws 2 2.5 cm, beak 1 1.5 cm. The length of the wings of females is 8 8.5 cm, tail 7 7.5 cm, paws 2 2.5 cm, beak 1 1.5 cm.
The eyes are covered by a light eyebrow.
From wintering, he arrives at the end of April early May. Prefers to live in open, warm landscapes. Lives in open areas with rare vegetation. Settles on the slopes of streams and chalk hills, sand steppes on river shallow water.
For a field skate, favorite food is small insects and their larvae, various invertebrates, it can be small snails and worms.
Where it lives
Inhabit North-West Africa, southern and central Europe, forest-steppe, steppe and desert of Asia. Lives in the northern boundaries of the region in the European part of Eurasia, these are the Leningrad, Kaluga and Tula regions. The area of nesting of the field skate is considered the entire territory of the Voronezh region. It can be found in the southern and southeastern regions of the region, in the Bogucharsky, Kantemirovsky, Rossoshansky, Podgorensky, Verkhnemamonsky, Petropavlovsk, Kalacheevsky and others. Representatives of the detachment can be seen in the northwestern part of the Don, where the bird breeds in the steppe gorges and on the Cretaceous hills in the Bobrovsky district.
An important feature, a field horse does not appear in the same places every year.
The propagation period begins in midMay. The bird stands a nest with dry vegetation, right in the ground, having equipped for this a small natural recess or in a dug pit among the grass. Full masonry is 4 6 eggs, most often 5 pieces. Their coloring in various nests is very diverse: it ranges from white to red, with a dark spot.
The incubation period of the egg is about 2 weeks, about the same chicks continue to live in the nest. Young birds leave their nests closer to the end of summer.
Listed in the Red Book due to a strong reduction in numbers. Due to the fact that there is a decrease in land suitable for propagation and an increase in pastures is growing, there is nowhere to withdraw the birds.