Larks are famous for beautiful and joyful singing. Agricultural land and other open areas, such as wastelands and meadows, provide field larks with suitable places for nesting and feeding all year round. This is one of many types of birds living in agricultural land, the number of which has decreased due to the use of chemistry in agriculture of European countries.
Description of the appearance of the field lark
Lark a small brown bird with a crest, it eats most of her life and nests on the ground. The size is larger than the sparrow, but less a thrush.
Adult birds in length from 18 to 19 cm and weigh from 33 to 45 grams. The wingspan is from 30 to 36 cm.
Males look like females outwardly. The upper body is dimly-striped-brown with black and white marks on the outer feathers of the tail, which are visible during the flight.
The lower body is red and white, the chest is covered with brown feathers. The beak is short and created to search for seeds.
The brown-striped feathers of the crown of the Field Lark Raises, forming a small crest. The comb in adult birds rises when the lark is excited or alarmed. The immature individuals have a spoon instead of stripes on feathers and the comb does not rise.
How long the larks live
The larks are ready to multiply when they are a year old. The average life expectancy is 2 years. The oldest registered lark was 9 years old.
They live all year round at a wide variety of open areas with lowpowered vegetation. Suitable habitats include:
Agricultural lands traditional habitats of field larks, birds see on arable fields throughout the year. Larks are one of the few species of birds that nest and feed exclusively in open fields, quite far from trees, hedges and other high plants.
Large open agricultural fields provide suitable places for nesting and feeding. The dull plumage of the Field Lark provides excellent masking in the undergrowth and makes it difficult to detect birds on the ground.
What the larks eat
The main diet of the lark in the summer is insects and other invertebrates, such as rainworms, spiders and snails.
Seeds from weeds and cereals (wheat and barley), as well as the leaves of agricultural crops (cabbage), birds eat in winter. Larks feed on leafs of weeds and crops if there are not enough seeds and other suitable foods on the arable lands.
In winter, the larks feed on bare ground in the fields with small lowpowered vegetation, in arable fields, swamps, meadows and stern. The larks go and run, and do not jump, and they are often seen looking for food.
Where the larks live in the world
These birds live in Europe and Northwest Africa, North Asia and China. The northern species of populations migrate south to the cold season in the Mediterranean, the Middle East and Central Asia. Birds from the south of Europe take flights at short distances when seasonal food supplies in the region are depleted.
When he feels danger, the lark:
If the threat persists, the lark swiftly takes off and flies to a safe place.
How birds clean the plumage of dirt and pests
Field larks never bathes in streams or reservoirs. The bird takes care of the plumage during storm rains or rides in dust and loose sand to remove parasites.