Representative of an endangered look from the owl family. Extremely rare type of Filin, who got into the International Red Book. In total, only four thousand of these nudes live in the world.
Appearance of a fish owl
The appearance of the fish owl is slightly different from the ordinary. Brown plumage with hazel spots throughout the body. A small white spot is located between the throat and the body. In its dimensions, fish eagle owl is not inferior to relatives, the length of his body can reach 75 centimeters, and the weight will reach 4 kilograms. The eyes of a fish eagle owl are bright yellow, with excellent vision. Beak bent and wide. Fluffy feathers on the head. A distinctive feature of a fish owl is a lack of plumage on the paws.
Fish eagle eagle was unknown for quite some time. Small notes about him appeared only in the 70s. Fish eagle owl is a rarity for ornithologists thanks to the habitat. It was possible to meet this species in the very remote regions of Eurasia and on the islands of the Japanese archipelago. Sometimes a bird lives in Manchuria and North Korea. In Eurasia, small populations are located in Primorye, Sakhalin and Magadan.
They prefer forest territories near nonfreezing rivers with a quick flow as a habitat. In nature, fish eagle owl lives up to 20 years, and in captivity it can live for more than 40 years.
Nutrition and search for production
Like most representatives of the Owing Family, fish noodles are activated with the onset of night. As a rule, their main production is a fish. Sometimes birds can use amphibians. Places of hunting fisheries are marked with paths and pits that this overall bird makes on the way to the river. Birds can lurk in the snow, waiting for the opportunity to attack prey.
In serious frosts, fish nudes flows to the irreplaceable sources. Thus, accumulations of fish nudes may form, which is very rare. Ordinary fish eagle owl is a single animal and always gets food alone, protecting the selected territory from relatives-competitors.
Fit nibs settled birds and quite rarely leave the place of nesting. Only the lack of food in the area they chosen.
Favorite fish owl salmon, trout and pike. Hunt crayfish, frogs and minks. Thanks to its large dimensions, it can attack other birds. Sometimes it feeds on carrion.
Sexually mature fish nudes become in the third year of life. The wedding season begins in frosty February. This period the male chooses his site and informs other representatives with a loud scream early in the morning or with the onset of evening twilight. From these sounds, the female learns that there is a worthy male to continue the genus.
Fish noodles are special to take care of the chosen female. Each male must demonstrate the ability to extract prey in order to prove his intentions. This looks as follows: while the male awaits the prey by the river, the female sits on a branch and watches how the future father of the offspring copes.
The pairs formed make nests in the gorges of old trees. With the onset of spring, the female lays two eggs. Racing occurs within a month. The female does not leave her eggs, since this does not allow a cold climate. If the female leaves, then her offspring risks perish without even hatching. As a rule, only one chick is born from two eggs. For two months of cubs, parents take care of. In the third month, small chicks gain the ability to fly on their own. Leave the nest only after a few months. Sometimes even oneyearold fish nagin can fly to their parents and ask for food. Many children remain with their parents for two years, studying fishing from them.
The plumage of a fish owl is not able to accumulate a fat layer that protects birds from water, which is why wet feathers can freeze, preventing the poor birds. This can be found out by the characteristic noise during the flight of birds at large distances.
An amazing feature of a fish owl is a tendency to obesity. Preparing for frosts, fish eagle owl accumulates a lot of subcutaneous fat, which can reach two centimeters in length.
In case of danger, fish eagle owl scurries its plumage, which makes it many times larger, thereby frightening the potential enemy.