Netopyr (lat. Pipistrellus nathusii) a small flying mouse of the family of smoothlegged. A cute and unusual animal with a very frightening name, but not a dangerous character. Animals live from Western France east to Orenburg. In the north of bats can be found in Western Europe, walking along the Baltic coast. In the south, the ferrys live within the limits to the Mediterranean and Black Seas, Transcaucasia, Northern Iran.
Description of appearance and lifestyle
A distinctive feature of an inoper a rounded body, the length of which reaches 48 cm. The gunner has a small head with short ears and a slightly bent forward with his nose, which is why it resembles a patch. Eyes are round, small. The nostrils do not stand out.
The gunboats are distinguished by a flat muzzle and narrow, elongated wings, their scope reaches 23-25 cm. The color of the wool has a red tint, the tone is lighter than the abdomen of bats.
The ears of the nonpods help them look for food, due to good echolocation.
Netopuri are considered predatory creatures, although they are not dangerous for humans. These animals prefer to eat insects that are caught and eaten right in flight. Hunting battleships arrange over reservoirs where insects are often found, also on open edges in forests or in agricultural fields.
Netotyers know that in the settlements near the lanterns there are many insects in the evening, because the bats can arrange hunting right near the light sources.
Since Netopuri are nocturnal animals, they go hunting at this time of day. Instant determination of the location of insects is due to echolocation. Bats make the highestfrequency sounds.
Netopuri instantly rush to prey, they eat insects on the fly. Animals are very voracious an adult can eat up to 30 g of food, while the weight of the bat itself reaches no more than 40 g.
Baby mice varnished with various insects: flies, dragonflies, butterflies, moths, crickets. They also arrange hunting over the surface of the water in search of larvae of waterfowl insects.
Continuation of the genus
Bat mice begin to multiply, as a rule, during the wintering period. Females are formed in large groups and settled in crevices of rocks and caves. They make screaming sounds that males hear and signal the onset of the marriage period.
The female independently chooses the male he liked, and they mate. The care of the cubs in the future depends on the future mother, the male does not take part in this. For the period of propagation, males can hold together many individuals or fly separately.
The period of pregnancy in females lasts 2 months. As a rule, from 1 to 3 cubs is born, two broods are more often born. For 1.5 months, the parent feeds the kids milk.
Enemies in nature
Since animals lead a night lifestyle they do not have many natural enemies. The great danger for bats can be noodles, owls and owls, which live in the same places as inaccules and active at the same time. The owl has a similar way of hunting they grab prey on the fly.
Netopowers have one feature the ability to detect the location of predators. Echolocation helps them in this. Therefore, bats bypass the places where they can fire a danger.
Also bats should be afraid of martens, caresses and ferrets, as they can attack from thickets.
Netopians do not have means for selfdefense. They can only figure out the dense chito of insects. Speed and maneuverability are not enough to fight off the attackers.
It is interesting that inaccules do not have front paws, because they have to crawl out on the surface of the earth.
A little more interesting points:
In general, inoper is considered a friendly and shy animal, which has long lives near human settlements. The name of bats sounds terribly, but in fact the appearance of the bats says the opposite they are not terrible at all.
Forest Netopyr is listed in the red books of many subjects of the Federation: the Sverdlovsk, Nizhny Novgorod, Chelyabinsk region, as well as in the Red Book of St. Petersburg and Luo as a species with environmental status associated with the least fears. The reasons for a decrease in the population of the population can be called the active transformation of the places of settlement, trophic biotopes, as well as the frequent use of pesticides, and, of course, the factor of anxiety of colonies.
My family always say that I am killing my time here
at net, except I know I am getting experience every day by
reading such fastidious posts.
This blog was… how do I say it? Relevant!!
Finally I have found something which helped me. Many thanks!