Forest Sonya is a rodent belonging to a dreamy family. This tiny mammalian animal has a beautiful, long and fluffy tail. This mobile small animal lives mainly in shrub thickets.
Forest Sonya is simultaneously similar, both to the squirrel and the mouse. Favorite occupation of the animal climbing trees. Coloring, size, appearance and behavior depend on the area in which Sonya settles. Forest Sonya is a small animal having the following features:
Forest Sonya is purified and carefully cares for her body. She is able to sit and comb the villi of her tail for several hours and carefully sort them out.
The length of the body of the forest sony can be from 6 to 12 centimeters. The tail has almost the same length as the body. On the tail the wool has larger size than on the body. The tail is designed for balancing. He plays the role of the steering wheel when moving Sonya along the branches of shrubs and trees.
Interesting fact: when the forest droit is not concerned, then on the tail is smooth wool. With impending danger, the wools on the tail rise, and the animal seems larger in size.
Vibrissas located on the face of Forest Sonya are designed for better orientation in the surrounding world. As a result of the contraction of the muscles under the skin of the face, each Usik is able to perform a separate movement.
Features of the structure of the Forest Sonya:
With the help of flexible fingers, forest dwelling clings to branches and easily climbs shrubs and trees. The soles of the paws of the animal are equipped with convex calluses. Each six pieces.
The wool on the body of a small rodent is evenly distributed. In the thoracic region and in the area of the throat of the pile of a grayish-yellow shade, and on the back has a brown-red color. The muzzle is separated by a black-brown strip passing from the ear to the nose. There are 20 teeth in the mouth of a small rodent.
Where it lives
Forest Sonya are numerous, there are 28 species of them. These animals inhabit the forest zones of the following regions:
Forest Sonya Night animal. In the daytime, she sleeps, and the evening hours devotes food to search. Forest Sonya is diverse. The diet of her nutrition consists of:
Having met a bird’s nest in which there are eggs or chicks, rodents, without hesitation, they will eat them. Forest Sonya has a very good hearing. She can easily catch the quiet sounds of moving snails, worms, insects. Sonya freezes for a second, determines where the sound is heard, quickly moves in that direction, and overtakes his prey. Forest Sonya does not disdain lunch with other, smaller rodents or small lizards.
Forest Sonya lives in the thickets of shrubs or on trees. She especially likes thickets and overturning trees. For housing, Lesnaya Sonya chooses abandoned nests of birds or hollows, located on the trees. She can evict from a nest or hollow, birds living there.
Sometimes Forest Sonya builds her own housing on his own. She makes a frame out of flexible branches. Then it lulls it with grass, fluffs, dry leaves. The house is built in the thickets of prickly shrubs, which allows you to protect yourself from predators. Forest Sonya in a businesslike manner equips the inside of the housing, laying fluff, dry grass, wool into it. In the vicinity where one rodent lives, you can find 7-8 houses. Forest Sonya leaves the clogged nest and settles in another.
For the winter, Forest Sonya builds her refuge for about 30 centimeters from the surface of the earth. When winter occurs, the animal plunges into hibernation.
Subcutaneous fat accumulates by Sonya to the winter period, and the weight doubles. During winter hibernation, a decrease in body temperature occurs. In the summer it can be about 38 degrees, and in winter it decreases to 3-5 degrees. If the forest droits wake up, and it is still cold outside, she dives again in her refuge and falls asleep.
Forest Sonya usually settles in bushes and forests, but sometimes it can hold a place in the garden or park. Her lifestyle can be:
Active life Forest Sonya leads at night. She lives lonely, and families are created only for the period of mating.
Awakening from winter sleep, Forest Sonya is looking for a partner for family life. Males wake up before females. They begin to run around the branches of bushes and trees, leaving marks everywhere. Later females come out of their winter shelters. They attract the attention of males with special sounds, then look for the places of their tags and leave their own on them.
The female walks pregnant about twentyeight days. During this period, she improves her home:
Females are evicted from the nest of males before the birth of babies in one day. Family life ends on this. Usually females reproduce offspring once a year. The female is sometimes born up to eight cubs. When naked, pink kids are born, Forest Sonya constantly licks them and extends. Fifteen days later, the kids open their eyes, and fluff appears on the body. The female leaves her kids for a while, in order to eat.
If the cub accidentally fell out of the nest, then his mother immediately finds him and returns to his place. When the baby Sonya is 1.5 months old, he becomes independent. Some of the cubs remain in the nest. If there is enough food in the district, then they live all together.