This is a carnivorous animal, a representative of the Kunitsy family. To date, these animals are domesticated. Scientists believe that domestication occurred more than 2000 years ago. This carnivorous helps to find rabbits, climbing into their holes. Because of this, the rabbit leaves the hole in the other way.
Fretka has an external resemblance to the European ferret, because it is its domesticated form. Animal fur is yellowish, red eyes. Freta’s body length 50 cm along with a small tail. The weight of the animal is a kilogram.
Frets pets stop growing by the year. The female can weigh from 300 g to kilograms. The body length of the female individual from 33 to 35 cm. The weight of the male can range from 900 g to 2.5 kg, the length of the body is about 40 cm. Castrated male individuals weigh less. The tail of animals is small-only 7-10 cm in length. Fretok growing in captivity has fangs. There are only 5 claws on the paw of the Kunitsy representative.
There is also a blacklegged subspecies of a fretka. Eposques of the same color as that of the ferret. A distinctive feature of the animal is the circles of black, located before our eyes and around them. Animals also have dark marks on the tail. The individual weighs usually less than a kilogram, sexual dimorphism is expressed in size: males are larger. The body length of the individual can vary from 38 to 50 cm. Scientists deduced homemade Frekets in order to create many flowers of fur.
Where it lives
Earlier, frets lived in the forests, next to the reservoirs. Today they calmly inhabit human houses. Blacklegged Frekets usually create holes for themselves, feed on dogs. This subspecies was found in Canada and America. Due to the fact that agriculture on the territory of the Great Plains did not develop, the animals were on the verge of disappearance.
In 1987 they caught the last individuals in the territory. Experts began to breed them in captivity. Since about 1991, the descendants of females from this small group have already inhabited Montana and South Dakota, New Mexico and Colorado. But already in 2008, the black-legged fretka was listed in the Red Book MSOP due to the threat of extinction.
In conditions of wild nature, they hunted small rodents and rabbits. Sometimes hunting was made for birds.
Interestingly, due to good metabolism, the animal needs to be fed 10 times a day.
The food of these pets should consist of proteins and fats. Taurine should contain food. Therefore, usually animals are fed raw meat. Some owners give them cat food, but in this case it is worth fearing fish products that provoke the appearance of an unpleasant odor of the tray. Vitamins are often added to food, because in captivity they do not receive the necessary substances.
Animals cannot be eaten chocolate and coffee, milk and tea. Vegetables and fruits will help to diversify their diet.
Males usually do not choose females, but mate with everyone who has access to. During the copulation of male individuals, females often bite the neck. Animals have special cycles, during which their sexual attraction is especially strong. For male individuals, this period begins in December, and ends in July. In females, he starts in March and comes to an end in August. Readiness for reproduction in males is manifested by the appearance of a yellow undercoat, in females swollen vulva.
The expectant mothers may have lactation estrus the process of lactation of the litter. This can happen due to the fact that the litter is less than 5 babies, while healthy females are usually 3 litters per year and about 10-15 cubs.
Pregnancy lasts about 42 days. Young animals requires care for 2 months after birth. Kids are born when deaf. They weigh about 10-12 g. Incisors usually appear only on the 1st day. Deafness leaves only after 5 weeks. Mother breasts their breasts a little less than two months, at exactly 8 weeks young animals are ready to change her diet and eat meat. Six months after birth, Fretek has puberty.
In the wild, owls and hawks are always ready to attack these animals. A coyote is no less dangerous enemy. Now there are only domesticated freezes who have no enemies. But they can hunt other pets, such as rabbits and birds. These bizarre carnivorous are able to kill and rodents.
Fretes live from 6 to 10 years in captivity. This period can reduce rabies and plague, colds and urinary stones. The life of animals reduces both the flu with a cutting lichen, and a thermal blow.
Usually fruit are sleeping about 18 hours daily. They sleep about 6 hours, then play and eat, after which they sleep again. Animals are more active at dawn. Sometimes they can change the period of activity due to the fact that they want to take more time to the owner.
Fretes are rather picky and always want more attention to themselves.
These animals can be made more disciplined, taught some tricks. They are easily accustomed to the use of a garbage box instead of a toilet.
These carnivorous people speak some body languages. They know how to dance and fight. In moments of happiness, animals often jump and run. They are fighting playfully: they bite and pursue each other, ride on the floor.