The animal world simultaneously scares and fascinates. A bright representative of wild warlike animals is a bear. The most interesting and unusual variety of mammals are Himalayan bears. This type of animals of slightly smaller sizes than brown or black bears. It is believed that the Himalayan bear came from European and Asian ancestors.
Features of the Himalayan bears
The differences between the Himalayan and brown bears are visible to the naked eye. Mammals have a different shape of the head and muzzle, as well as the power of the paws varies. Adults can weigh about 140 kg with a height of 170 cm. Female mammals are slightly smaller and weigh up to 120 kg. The wool of the Himalayan bear is densely and splendered, and also shines very much in the sun and to the touch, like silk. Due to the increased growth of wool in the head (on the sides of the muzzle), it seems that the front of the head is much larger.
To accurately understand whether the Gimalayan bear is in front of you, it is enough to pay attention to the neck of the beast. Animals have a characteristic white spot in the form of a checkmark located on the neck. The original decoration looks very beautiful and attractive. Himalayan bears have short, sharp and slightly bent claws on the fingers of the legs. This allows you to easily move around the bark of trees. The tail of the beast is very small, about 11 cm.
Today, the Himalayan bears are listed in the Red Book, as they gradually disappear from our planet. In addition to poachers, other animals are represented by other animals with whom they come into conflict, namely: brown bears, wolves, Amur tigers and lynxes. In addition, the constant movement of trees and between the rocks does not end successfully for everyone.
Hailing environment of mammals
Himalayan bears are mainly on trees. This allows you to get a variety of food and avoid attack from enemies. Animals can climb a tree 30 m high and very quickly go down to the ground. For the animal it is not difficult to jump from a height of 6 meters.
Animals are very fond of eating the fruits of trees, and use branches as a litter for a more comfortable rest. Thus, animals build a nest for themselves. Typically, the dwelling is located at least five meters from the ground. Sometimes bears live in a hollow, but for this they look for rather massive trees.
In addition to the habitat at the tops of the trees, the Himalayan bears live in caves, on the rocks and in the basal hollow of a tree. In winter, animals change their place of residence, but, as a rule, return to their native lands.
Himalayan bears, as well as other breeds of this type of animal, sleep in winter and have excellent physiological abilities. The animals are plastic, strong and behavior are no different from “relatives”. In hibernation, the processes of the body are reduced, and the indicators are reduced by 50%. During this period of time, animals lose weight, and in April, they begin to wake up.
Himalayan bears can be found in tropical and subtropical broad-leaved forests located in the southeast and east of Asia. Animals also live in places where there is access to cedar and oak trees.
What Himalayan bears eat
Himalayan bear eats plant foods. The beast loves to eat cedar nuts, acorns, hazel, leaflets from trees, grass and different berries. Bears adore the bird cherry and vowing with honey. Sometimes animals eat larvae and insects. Himalayan bears do not like fish.