Belosha (Ariser canagicus) is another representative of the duck family, a corporal detachment, due to its color, is also known as the Blue Goose. In the second half of the 20th century, the population of this species decreased from 138,000 to 41,000 individuals, entered into the Red Book.
A distinctive feature of this representative of the goose is his unusual color. The upper body of the bird is gray-blue, each pen ends with a thin black strip. Thanks to this dark contour, it seems that her whole back is covered with scales. The entire load and the lower part of the tail have smoky-brown plumage, on the head-a white hat. Such plumage plays a protective and camouflage role, the color allows the owner to hide among the stones and be invisible to predators circling in the sky.
Belosha’s usual home geese differs in size, short neck and paws. His beak is medium length, pale pink, paws-yellow. There is a small unproven skin area around the eyes, the iris is dark. Body length-60-75 cm, weight-up to 2.5 kg, wingspan average.
Places in which Belosha is ready to settle are extremely few on Earth. Most often for nesting, he chooses the shores of the Sea of Sea and the extreme north-east of Asia, Alaska, Kuril Islands. For wintering can migrate to the Aleutian Islands.
He prefers nesting near rivers, lakes, swamps, poured with water of meadows. The proximity of the reservoir is very important for the White, since it is in the water that he is saved from predators. The main threat to him: foxes, eagles, falcons, foxes and minks, gusy can also hunt seagulls and owls.
A pair of themselves geese choose for life, or to the death of one of them. They make flights together, build nests, divide the care of young animals for two. Chooses a place under the nesting, and equips a place for future masonry female. The male is given a mission to protect the territory: if the enemy will appear nearby, he will drive him away or take him aside, hissing loudly and clapping his wings.
Set with Belosha from 3 to 10 eggs, exclusively a mother, who leaves the laying only once a day, for a few minutes, due to which in an incomplete month can lose the fifth part of her weight. After 27 days, kids are born, after 10 days, when they are strong enough, the whole family moves to the reservoir.
The chicks grow quite slowly, only by the end of the third month they drive into feathers and begin to fly. Adults do not throw young animals throughout the year, they migrate together for wintering and vice versa and only before new layering of eggs, parents drive the grown offspring from their territories. The publishers of the White Bulletin occurs at 3-4 years, the life expectancy of captivity is up to 12 years, in the wild, the mortality of young animals can be 60-80%.
Sufficient nutrition is the main guarantee of the survival of the White in the winter. Their diet is present as food of a plant of so animal origin. Most often they consume shoots of plants growing along the coastal lines, can also pluck leaves from trees and bushes, eat roots, stems of swamp and water plants with pleasure.
They like to enjoy the grill and legumes growing in the fields, fruits and vegetables. Suburbating his head under water, Beloshe is looking for various worms, leeches and crustaceans at the bottom. It also needs such a type of food as “Pading”, for this he digs a small recess on the surf line and waits for the wave to bring mollusks there.
- Taking advantage of the increased parental instinct of White, many other birds put their eggs in the nest to him in the nest. He not only hatches someone else’s offspring, but also takes care of him, as his own.
- Gusi-whites can cross with other species.
- The white-shaped suffers from human actions, not only because of hunting, but also because people collect their eggs and use their eggs.