Gray dolphin, relating to the type of mammals, was identified in the “dolphin” family. Grampus Griseus (Latin) such is the scientific name of this dolphin.
The habitats of gray dolphins are moderate and warm waters of the oceans of almost the whole world, with the exception of polar regions. They prefer to live in open waters, in coastal areas are rare.
Appearance and features
A gray dolphin differs from related species in that it does not have a beak. In a gray dolphin, the body in the head area is rounded and taps to the tail. The frontal part has a steep rise from the end of the snout. A folded depression is vertically located on the head in the front. The slot of the oral cavity has a sharp slope forward and does not pass throughout the front part. In the mouth about seven pairs of lower teeth, shifted forward, and the upper teeth are absent. Rostrum has hollow edges with wide interkhiludar bones.
Gray dolphin fins:
The painting of fins and bodies in the upper part is dark gray, and the belly has a lighter tone. On the entire surface of the body, light stains and cicatricial stripes applied by relatives, mollusks or squid are scattered.
Adult gray dolphins have a length of four meters, and weight from 300 to 500 kilograms.
How they live and multiply
Gray dolphins are considered sociable. Basically, they are combined into groups of 10-50 individuals. There are single dolphins and flocks that include up to twelve animals.
When the female needs to go for food, she leaves her baby under the care of females-sorodichi. They protect the cub in trouble with the whole flock.
Ripening to continue the genus in females occurs at the age of 9-10 years. Females bear cubs 12-14 months. Newborn babies weigh about 20 kilograms. Mothers feed babies with milk up to one and a half year old.
Gray dolphins are most of their life in swimming, performing acrobatic jumps up above the surface of the water. They spend a small part of time on social activities, on food and rest.
It happens that when communicating with each other, dolphins are aggressive. Gray dolphins have a hobby: ships escort. Basically, gray dolphins live in the same area, but sometimes make migrations. They live within thirtyfive years.
The main prey of gray dolphins are squids that rise to the surface of the water at night. Therefore, it is more convenient to absorb food at night dolphins. They also feed on fish, cephalopod and crustacean animals. They have to get food at great depths.
Population and security
In the territories where dolphins live, constant fishing is carried out, and food supplies are exhausted. In countries such as Japan and Sri Lanka, people eat gray dolphins, so their number is constantly decreasing.
Chemicals and garbage dumped into the waters of the oceans destroy animals. An increase in temperature and an increase in water level in the oceans also has a destructive effect on gray dolphin.
In the waters of our country, gray dolphin is found in the Kuril Islands. The exact number of individuals today is unknown, but approximately about four hundred thousand. Gray dolphins are under state protection. The Red Book contains a record indicating “vulnerable” in the column, where guarded animals are indicated.